David M. Robertson was born in 1941 in Glasgow, Scotland. He is an assistant director and production manager, known for Black Christmas (1974), The Return of the Living Dead (1985) and Firebird 2015 AD (1981). See full bio »

TV & Film's Toughest Characters

These super-tough characters could definitely hang on "The Titan Games."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David M. Robertson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Black Christmas Production Manager
(1974)
The Return of the Living Dead Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1985)
Firebird 2015 AD Director
(1981)
Getting Even Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (36 credits)
 2001 Frozen with Fear (first assistant director) / (second unit director)
 2000 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series) (first assistant director - 1 episode)
- The Miracle Worker (2000) ... (first assistant director)
 2000 Up, Up, and Away! (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 1999 Free Fall (first assistant director)
 1998 The Ghosts of Dickens' Past (first assistant director)
 1996 Once a Thief (TV Series) (first assistant director)
 1996 Coyote Run (first assistant director)
 1995 Bolt (Video) (first assistant director)
 1989 The Midday Sun (first assistant director)
 1987-1988 Friday the 13th: The Series (TV Series) (first assistant director - 5 episodes)
- The Baron's Bride (1988) ... (first assistant director)
- Faith Healer (1988) ... (first assistant director)
- Tales of the Undead (1988) ... (first assistant director)
- The Great Montarro (1987) ... (first assistant director)
- Hellowe'en (1987) ... (first assistant director)
 1987 Blindside (first assistant director)
 1987 Nowhere to Hide (assistant director: second unit)
 1987 Prom Night II (first assistant director - as David Robertson)
 1986 High Stakes (first assistant director: second unit - as David Robertson)
 1986 Adderly (TV Series) (assistant director)
 1986 Bullies (first assistant director - as David Robertson)
 1986 Mania: The Intruder (TV Movie) (first assistant director - as David Robertson)
 1986 Getting Even (first assistant director - as David Robertson)
 1986 My Chauffeur (first assistant director)
 1985 Doin' Time (first assistant director) / (second unit director)
 1985 Letting Go (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 1985 The Return of the Living Dead (first assistant director)
 1985 Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (first assistant director: second unit - uncredited)
 1984 The Edison Twins (TV Series) (first assistant director - 2 episodes)
- Robot (1984) ... (first assistant director - as David Robertson)
- Phantom of the Auditorium (1984) ... (first assistant director - as David Robertson)
 1984 Seeing Things (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- Second Sight (1984) ... (assistant director - as David Robertson)
 1981 Cagney & Lacey (TV Series) (first assistant director - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1981) ... (first assistant director)
 1981 Imagine the Sound (Documentary) (first assistant director)
 1980 Mom, the Wolfman and Me (TV Movie) (first assistant director) / (second unit director)
 1980 Phobia (first assistant director)
 1979 An American Christmas Carol (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 1975 The Human Collision (first assistant director)
 1973 World of B.J. Vibes (TV Series) (first assistant director)
 1970 Us (Documentary) (first assistant director)
 1970 Little Big Man (assistant director: Canada - uncredited)
 1968 That All May Be One (Documentary) (first assistant director)
 1965 When Tomorrow Dies (first assistant director)
Show Show Production manager (23 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dave Robertson | David McInnes Robertson | David Robertson

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed