No photo available. Represent Stephen Roberts? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,492 this week

Stephen Roberts (I) (1895–1936)

Stephen Roberts was born on November 23, 1895 in Summersville, West Virginia, USA. He was a director and writer, known for The Ex-Mrs. Bradford (1936), Hanging Fire (1926) and Pink Elephants (1926). He was married to Vee Eva Wolf. He died on July 17, 1936 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

This Week's Top Trailers

Our favorite trailers of the week include a double dose of Samuel L. Jackson, and a live-action remake.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 13 Apr 2013
 
a list of 560 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 134 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 63 people
created 06 Aug 2016
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Roberts's work have you seen?

Known For

(1936)
Hanging Fire Director
(1926)
Pink Elephants Director
(1926)
Star of Midnight Director
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (108 credits)
 1932 If I Had a Million (segments "Violet", "Grandma", uncredited)
 1932 Lady and Gent
 1932 Sky Bride
 1931 Parisian Gaities (Short)
 1931 Here's Luck (Short)
 1931 Let's Play (Short)
 1931 Arabian Knights (Short)
 1931 The Royal Bluff (Short)
 1930 The Laughback (Short)
 1930 Their Wives' Vacation (Short)
 1930 My Harem (Short)
 1930 Love a la Mode (Short)
 1930 His Error (Short)
 1930 How's My Baby? (Short)
 1930 French Kisses (Short)
 1930 Peace and Harmony (Short)
 1930 Hail the Princess (Short)
 1930 Bitter Friends (Short)
 1930 Western Knights (Short)
 1930 Dad Knows Best (Short)
 1930 Trouble for Two (Short)
 1930 The Big Jewel Case (Short)
 1930 Oh Darling! (Short)
 1930 Hot -- And How! (Short)
 1929 Romance De Luxe (Short)
 1929 The Madhouse (Short)
 1929 The Talkies (Short)
 1929 Hunting the Hunter (Short)
 1929 Ticklish Business (Short)
 1929 Look Out Below (Short)
 1929 Honeymooniacs (Short)
 1929 Studio Pests (Short)
 1929/I What a Day! (Short)
 1929 Hot Times (Short)
 1929 Cold Shivers (Short)
 1929 Those Two Boys (Short)
 1929 Wise Wimmin (Short)
 1929 Parlor Pests (Short)
 1929 Smart Steppers (Short)
 1929 Whoopee Boys (Short)
 1929 Beauties Beware (Short)
 1929 Going Places (Short)
 1928 Social Prestige (Short)
 1928 Wives Won't Weaken (Short)
 1928 Hot or Cold (Short)
 1928 Stage Frights (Short)
 1928 Polar Perils (Short)
 1928 Call Your Shots (Short)
 1928 Just Dandy (Short)
 1928 Leaping Luck (Short)
 1928 The Lost Laugh (Short)
 1928 Who's Lyin? (Short)
 1928 Kitchen Talent (Short)
 1928 His Maiden Voyage (Short)
 1928 Racing Mad (Short)
 1927 Nothing Flat (Short)
 1927 Red Hot Bullets (Short)
 1927 Ain't Nature Grand (Short)
 1927 Seeing Stars (Short)
 1927 Fox Tales (Short)
 1927 Batter Up (Short)
 1927 High Spots (Short)
 1927 Sure Cure (Short)
 1927 No Cheating (Short)
 1927 Queens Wild (Short)
 1927 Jungle Heat (Short)
 1927 Brain Storms (Short)
 1927 Hot Lightning (Short)
 1927 Listen Lena (Short) (uncredited)
 1927 High Sea Blues (Short)
 1926 Much Mystery (Short)
 1926 Flaming Romance (Short)
 1926 Pink Elephants (Short)
 1926 The Radio Bug (Short)
 1926 Kiss Papa (Short)
 1926 Don't Miss (Short)
 1926 Solid Gold (Short)
 1926 Who Hit Me? (Short)
 1926 Hanging Fire (Short)
 1926 Hold 'Er Sheriff! (Short)
 1926 Who's My Wife? (Short)
 1926 The Tin Ghost (Short)
 1926 Sky Bound (Short)
 1926 Light Housekeeping (Short)
 1926 Hold Your Hat (Short)
 1926 Live Cowards (Short)
 1925 Framed (Short)
 1925 Fire Away (Short)
 1925 Fair Warning (Short)
 1925 Beware (Short)
 1925 Hot and Heavy (Short)
 1925 Waiting (Short)
 1925 Never Fear (Short)
 1925 The Cloudhopper (Short) (as Steve Roberts)
 1925 Wild Waves (Short)
 1925 Fares, Please! (Short)
 1925 Have Mercy (Short)
 1924 Cheer Up (Short)
 1923 Somebody Lied (Short)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stephen R. Roberts | Steve Roberts

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Under contract at Paramount, 1932-33; RKO, 1934-36.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed