Jerome Robbins (1918–1998)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,549 this week
Trailer
2:22 | Trailer
Jerome Robbins was born on October 11, 1918 in New York City, New York, USA as Jerome Rabinowitz. He is known for his work on West Side Story (1961), Fiddler on the Roof (1971) and Producers' Showcase (1954). He died on July 29, 1998 in New York City. See full bio »

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 16 Jun 2017
 
a list of 42 people
created 11 Feb 2014
 
a list of 275 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 1304 people
created 06 May 2018
 
list image
a list of 1332 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerome Robbins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

West Side Story Miscellaneous Crew
(1961)
Fiddler on the Roof Miscellaneous Crew
(1971)
Producers' Showcase Miscellaneous Crew
(1955-1956)
On the Town Writer
(1949)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (14 credits)
 2012 Something's Coming (TV Short) (choreographer)
 1993 Gypsy (TV Movie) (choreographer) / (choreographer: original stage production) / (director: original stage production)
 1980 Live from Studio 8H: An Evening with Jerome Robbins (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1979 Baryshnikov at the White House (TV Movie) (choreographer: "Four Chopin Dances")
 1971 Fiddler on the Roof (choreographer: New York stage production) / (director: New York stage production)
 1962 Gypsy (based upon the stage play choreographed by) / (based upon the stage play directed by)
 1961 West Side Story (choreography by) / (stage play: director) / (stage play: orchestrator)
 1960 Peter Pan (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1957 The Pajama Game (stage director)
 1956 The King and I (dances and musical numbers staged by)
  Producers' Showcase (TV Series) (choreographer - 2 episodes, 1955 - 1956) (director - 1 episode, 1956)
- Peter Pan (1956) ... (choreographer) / (director: stage production)
- Peter Pan (1955) ... (choreographer)
 1954 General Foods 25th Anniversary Show: A Salute to Rodgers and Hammerstein (TV Special) (dances for "The King and I")
 1942 I Danced with Don Porfirio (choreographer)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Wonderful Town. Musical comedy. Music by Leonard Bernstein. Book by Joseph Fields and Jerome Chodorov. Lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green. Based on "My Sister Eileen" by Joseph A. Fields and Jerome Chodorov. Based on stories by Ruth McKenney. Musical Director: Lehman Engel. Vocal arrangements by Lehman Engel. Music ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Along with Delbert Mann, Robert Redford, James L. Brooks, Kevin Costner and Sam Mendes, he is one of only six people to win the Academy Award for Best Director for their directorial debut: Mann for Marty (1955), Robbins for West Side Story (1961) (which he co-directed with Robert Wise, Redford for Ordinary People (1980), Brooks for Terms of Endearment (1983), Costner for Dances with Wolves (1990)... See more »

Nickname:

Jerry

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed