No photo available. Represent Vinegar Roan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,424,712 this week

Vinegar Roan (1895–1946)

Vinegar Roan was born on February 6, 1895 in Pontotoc Mason County, Texas, USA as Harris L. Whittenberg. He is known for his work on The Painted Stallion (1937) and Gunsmoke Ranch (1937). He was married to Cressy Jane Shelton and Mattie Harris. He died on December 8, 1946 in Sedona, Arizona, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 51) in Sedona, Arizona, USA

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

2021 Emmys: Presenters, Winners, and More

See all the best photos from the 2021 Emmys, including the presenters, the winners, and more.

See the photos

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vinegar Roan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

The Painted Stallion Pete - Henchman
1937
Gunsmoke Ranch Henchman Zeke
1937

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 1944 Zorro's Black Whip
Wagon Train Ambusher (uncredited)
 1941 Sierra Sue
Henchman (uncredited)
 1941 The Apache Kid
Settler (uncredited)
 1941 Under Fiesta Stars
Henchman (uncredited)
 1941 Sunset in Wyoming
Logger (uncredited)
 1941 The Singing Hill
Cowhand Al (uncredited)
 1941 The Phantom Cowboy
Henchman (uncredited)
 1940 The Tulsa Kid
Barfly (uncredited)
 1940 Rocky Mountain Rangers
Henchman (uncredited)
 1940 Saps at Sea (uncredited)
 1940 Drums of Fu Manchu
Dacoit 11 in Temple Killed by Arrow [Chs.9-10] (uncredited)
 1938 The Lone Ranger
Trooper (uncredited)
 1937 Zorro Rides Again
Raider (uncredited)
 1937 SOS Coast Guard
Dock Heavy 3 (uncredited)
 1937 Public Cowboy No. 1
Posse Rider (uncredited)
 1937 The Painted Stallion
Pete - Henchman
 1937 Gunsmoke Ranch
Henchman Zeke
 1936 The Bold Caballero
Soldier (uncredited)
 1936 The Vigilantes Are Coming
Cossack / Vigilante (uncredited)
 1936 Under Two Flags (uncredited)
 1935 Under the Pampas Moon
Cesar's Gaucho (uncredited)
 1932 Robbers' Roost
Cowhand Smoky (uncredited)
 1932 The Rainbow Trail
Horseman (uncredited)
 1931 Riders of the Purple Sage
Rider (uncredited)
 1924 The Iron Horse
Henchman (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1911, when he was 16, he was sentenced to two years in prison in Texas for stealing horses. He got out in 1913.

Nickname:

Harris Laffete Whittenberg See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed