Naya Rivera (1987–2020)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 467 this week
Trailer
2:31 | Trailer
Naya Rivera was born on January 12, 1987 in Valencia, California, USA as Naya Marie Rivera. She was an actress, known for Glee (2009), The Royal Family (1991) and The Master of Disguise (2002). She was married to Ryan Dorsey. She died on July 8, 2020 in Ventura, California. See full bio »

Died:

(age 33) in Ventura, California, USA

Family Friendly Movie Picks For Fall

Looking for a movie the entire family can enjoy? Check out our picks for family friendly movies movies that transcend all ages. For even more, visit our Family Entertainment Guide.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Family Matters
Just One Date (S4, Ep8)
Mon, Oct 26 4:30 AM PDT on TVONE (163)
The Bernie Mac Show
The Big Payback (S5, Ep4)
Mon, Oct 26 2:00 PM PDT on TVONE (163)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 25 Apr 2018
 
a list of 11 images
updated 24 Aug 2016
 
a list of 15 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 26 images
created 22 Dec 2018
 
a list of 34 people
created 01 May 2019
 
a list of 47 people
created 22 Apr 2019
 
a list of 29 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Naya Rivera's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Glee Santana Lopez / Artie Abrams
(2009-2015)
The Royal Family Hillary Winston
(1991-1992)
The Master of Disguise Captain America Kid
(2002)
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (25 credits)
 2018-2019 Step Up: High Water (TV Series)
Collette Jones
- Hip-Hopera (2019) ... Collette Jones
- Improvisation (2019) ... Collette Jones
- Azonto (2019) ... Collette Jones
- Attitude (2019) ... Collette Jones
- Isolations (2019) ... Collette Jones
 2017 Mad Families
Felipa
 2016 American Dad! (TV Series)
Lolo Fuentes
- The Unincludeds (2016) ... Lolo Fuentes (voice)
 2015 Devious Maids (TV Series)
Blanca Alvarez
- The Turning Point (2015) ... Blanca Alvarez
- The Awful Truth (2015) ... Blanca Alvarez
- From Here to Eternity (2015) ... Blanca Alvarez
- Awakenings (2015) ... Blanca Alvarez
 2009-2015 Glee (TV Series)
Santana Lopez / Artie Abrams
- Dreams Come True (2015) ... Santana Lopez
- A Wedding (2015) ... Santana Lopez
- What the World Needs Now (2015) ... Santana Lopez
- Jagged Little Tapestry (2015) ... Santana Lopez
- Homecoming (2015) ... Santana Lopez
 2014/VI At the Devil's Door
Vera
 2013 The Naughty List (Video)
Sparkle (voice)
 2009 Glee: Director's Cut Pilot Episode (TV Movie)
Santana Lopez
 2009 Frankenhood
Hottie (as Naya Maria Rivera)
 2008 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Rachel Calvado
- Power Trip (2008) ... Rachel Calvado
 2008 Girlfriends (TV Series)
Karin
- Stand and Deliver (2008) ... Karin (as Naya Marie Rivera)
 2002-2006 The Bernie Mac Show (TV Series)
Donna
- What Would Jason Do? (2006) ... Donna
- Fantasy Football (2006) ... Donna
- Car Wars (2005) ... Donna
- The Big Payback (2005) ... Donna
 2004 8 Simple Rules (TV Series)
Nice Girl
- Halloween (2004) ... Nice Girl
 2003 Soul Food (TV Series)
Lauryn
- Nobody's Child (2003) ... Lauryn
- Truth's Consequences (2003) ... Lauryn
 2002 The Master of Disguise
Captain America Kid
 2002 Even Stevens (TV Series)
Charlene
- Short Story (2002) ... Charlene
 2002 House Blend (TV Short)
Chloe (uncredited)
 1999 The Jersey (TV Series)
Girl #2
- Be True to You (1999) ... Girl #2
 1997-1999 Smart Guy (TV Series)
Kelly / Tanya
- Never Too Young (1999) ... Kelly
- Baby, It's You and You and You (1997) ... Tanya
 1996 Baywatch (TV Series)
Willa
- Scorcher (1996) ... Willa
 1995 Live Shot (TV Series)
Ann
- Another Day, Another Story (1995) ... Ann
 1993 The Sinbad Show (TV Series)
Party Guest
- It's My Party, I'll Cry If I Want To (1993) ... Party Guest
 1992-1993 Family Matters (TV Series)
Gwendolyn
- Mama's Wedding (1993) ... Gwendolyn
- Heart Strings (1993) ... Gwendolyn
- Just One Date (1992) ... Gwendolyn
 1993 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (TV Series)
Cindy
- Bundle of Joy (1993) ... Cindy
 1991-1992 The Royal Family (TV Series)
Hillary Winston
- The Big Stink (1992) ... Hillary Winston
- Cocoa in Charge (1992) ... Hillary Winston
- Mo' Money (1992) ... Hillary Winston
- The Fame Game (1992) ... Hillary Winston
- Hello, I Must Be Going (1992) ... Hillary Winston
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Appeared in infomercial, hosted by Melissa Claire Egan, for "Proactiv Solution" acne medication. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Cast of Glee | Naya Rivera Dorsey | Naya Maria Rivera | Naya Marie Rivera

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My passion for music is one of my greatest loves. See more »

Trivia:

Los Angeles, CA, USA: Recording for her first solo album under Columbia Records See more »

Trademark:

Defined cheekbones See more »

Nickname:

Ni Ni See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed