STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 82,289 this week

Pierre Rissient (1936–2018)


Pierre Rissient was born on August 4, 1936 in Paris, France as Pierre Étienne Baptiste Rissient. He was married to Yung Hee Song. He died on May 5, 2018. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81)

Did Rainn Wilson Invent Beer Pong Bingo?

Before "The Office," star Rainn Wilson had a different type of workplace comedy in mind. Presented by "Star Trek: Discovery."

Watch the new series "UnMade"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 2 weeks ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2579 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 576 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 740 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 
a list of 919 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 
a list of 384 images
created 19 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pierre Rissient's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Breathless Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1960)
Alibis Director
(1977)
Cinq et la peau Director
(1982)
Mexican Slayride Miscellaneous Crew
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
 1963 Paris Ooh La La (assistant director)
 1963 Because, Because of a Woman (assistant director)
 1960 Breathless (assistant director)
 1959 Too Late to Love (trainee assistant director)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (18 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: " Mister Everywhere". Arles : Actes Sud and Lyon: Institut Lumière ISBN 978-2-330-06397-9 with Samuel Blumenfeld, forewords by Clint Eastwood and Bertrand Tavernier.


Alternate Names:

Pierre Rissiant
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Programmer at the Mac Mahon cinema in Paris , he worked for along time for the Cannes film festival, bringing works by unknown directors who then became famous for example Mean Streets (1973) by Scorsese. He was a colleague as press attache of Bertrand Tavernier and a long time friend of Clint Eastwood. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed