No photo available. Represent Jay Ripley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,374 this week

Jay Ripley

Jay Ripley was born on September 1, 1953 in the USA. He is an actor, known for True Grit (1969), Santa and the Ice Cream Bunny (1972) and Petticoat Junction (1963). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Petticoat Junction
Hooterville a Go Go (S3, Ep8)
Sat, Jul 31 5:30 AM PDT on KAZA (020)
Petticoat Junction
Hooterville a Go Go (S3, Ep8)
Sat, Jul 31 5:30 AM PDT on KAZADT (1237)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5374 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 140 people
created 01 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jay Ripley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

True Grit Harold Parmalee
(1969)
(1972)
Petticoat Junction Willie / Claude Tweedy / Tad Whipple
(1964-1969)
The Dukes of Hazzard Deputy Wilbur Fudge
(1981)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 1981 The Dukes of Hazzard (TV Series)
Deputy Wilbur Fudge
- The Legacy (1981) ... Deputy Wilbur Fudge
 1978 How the West Was Won (TV Series)
Jess Mudd
- Mormon Story (1978) ... Jess Mudd
- Buffalo Story (1978) ... Jess Mudd
 1974 Shootout in a One Dog Town (TV Movie)
Little Edgar
 1972-1973 The Waltons (TV Series)
2nd Man / Sam Holden
- The Prize (1973) ... 2nd Man
- The Carnival (1972) ... Sam Holden
 1972 Santa and the Ice Cream Bunny
Santa Claus (as Jay Clark)
 1971 The Partridge Family (TV Series)
Wendell
- Days of Acne and Roses (1971) ... Wendell
 1971 Room 222 (TV Series)
Mathew Palmer
 1970 Norwood
Pete
 1964-1969 Petticoat Junction (TV Series)
Willie / Claude Tweedy / Tad Whipple
- Sorry Doctor, I Ain't Takin No Shots (1969) ... Claude Tweedy (as Jay Clark)
- Betty Jo's Bike (1966) ... Willie
- Hooterville a Go Go (1965) ... Willie
- Bedloe Gets His Comeuppance (1965) ... Willie
- Betty Jo's Dog (1964) ... Willie
 1969 True Grit
Harold Parmalee
 1966-1968 The Virginian (TV Series)
Perkins / Dawkins
- Seth (1968) ... Perkins (as Jay Clark)
- The Long Way Home (1966) ... Dawkins
 1967 A Time for Killing
Cpl. Timothy Lovingwood
 1966-1967 Pistols 'n' Petticoats (TV Series)
Buster / Buster Turner
- The Golden Fleece (1967) ... Buster
- A Crooked Line (1966) ... Buster Turner
 1966 Duel at Diablo
Tech (uncredited)
 1966 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
Jerry
- Holloway's Daughters (1966) ... Jerry
 1965 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Ned
- Two Tall Men (1965) ... Ned
 1965 Bonanza (TV Series)
Larry Newell
- A Good Night's Rest (1965) ... Larry Newell
 1965 Karen (TV Series)
Avery
- Young at Heart (1965) ... Avery
- Avery's Coming (1965) ... Avery
 1964 Young Fury
Slim
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jay Ripley Clark | Jay Clark
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed