No photo available. Represent Wolf Rilla? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,685 this week

Wolf Rilla (1920–2005)

Born in Berlin, Germany, in 1894, Wolf Rilla was the son of German actor Walter Rilla. When Nazi leader Adolf Hitler came to power, the elder Rilla--who was Jewish--moved his family to London, England. After completing his education, Wolf went to work for the BBC World Review in 1942, and in the late 1940s transferred to the network's newly created... See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in Provence, France

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 106 people
created 28 Jul 2015
 
a list of 122 people
created 09 May 2013
 
a list of 2036 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 210 people
created 08 May 2013
 
a list of 1000 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wolf Rilla's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1960)
(1995)
(1957)
Roadhouse Girl Director
(1953)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Producer | Composer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
 1973 Naughty Wives
 1970 The Greater Good (TV Special)
 1968 Pax?
 1965 The Avengers (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Murder Market (1965) ... (uncredited)
 1962-1965 Zero One (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- And One to Go (1965)
 1963 Cairo
 1961 Kraft Mystery Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1959 Jessy (Short)
 1958 Armchair Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1957-1958 Sailor of Fortune (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Desert Bus (1958)
 1957 Aggie (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Tarboosh (1957)
 1956 The Scarlet Pimpernel (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1955 Stock Car
 1955 Navy Heroes
 1955 Patrol Car (TV Series) (1 episode)
- April Fool (1955)
 1953 The Long Rope
 1953 Glad Tidings!
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The A-Z of Movie Making".

Alternate Names:

W.P. Rilla
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He directed his father Walter Rilla in Cairo (1963). See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed