No photo available. Represent Joe Riley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,932,918 this week

Joe Riley (I) (1964–2007)

Joe Riley was born on February 26, 1964 in Texas, USA as Joseph Vergel Riley. He is known for his work on The Hypnotic Eye (1996), The Texas 27 Film Vault (1985) and The Sore Losers (1997). He was married to Gore, Penny Harris Curd Riley and Riley, Julie Kathleen Herrington. He died on September 27, 2007 in Dallas, Texas. See full bio »

Died:

(age 43) in Dallas, Texas, USA

Comic-Con: All Aboard the IMDboat

Entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos abound at San Diego Comic-Con. Check out IMDb's coverage, featuring Kevin Smith as captain of the IMDboat, July 18 to 20, 2019.

Browse our Comic-Con guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Riley's work have you seen?

Known For

The Hypnotic Eye Camera and Electrical Department
(1996-1999)
The Texas 27 Film Vault Special Effects
(1985)
The Sore Losers Special Effects
(1997)
Time Tracers Makeup Department
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
  The Hypnotic Eye (TV Series) (camera operator - 12 episodes, 1996 - 1999) (camera - 2 episodes, 1996)
- Episode #1.12 (1999) ... (camera operator)
- Half Assed Puppets and Magic (1998) ... (camera operator)
- 2nd Anniversary Special (1998) ... (camera operator)
- Deep Ellum Cerebellum (1998) ... (camera operator)
- The Incredible Japanese Summer Extravaganza! (1997) ... (camera operator)
Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (3 credits)
 1996-1999 The Hypnotic Eye (TV Series) (puppeteer - 12 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (1999) ... (puppeteer)
- Half Assed Puppets and Magic (1998) ... (puppeteer)
- 2nd Anniversary Special (1998) ... (puppeteer)
- Deep Ellum Cerebellum (1998) ... (puppeteer)
 1997 The Sore Losers (special effects)
 1985 The Texas 27 Film Vault (TV Series) (special effects)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1996-1999 The Hypnotic Eye (TV Series)
Icon, The Hypnotic Eye
- Episode #1.12 (1999) ... Icon, The Hypnotic Eye (voice)
- Half Assed Puppets and Magic (1998) ... Icon, The Hypnotic Eye (voice)
- 2nd Anniversary Special (1998) ... Icon, The Hypnotic Eye (voice)
- Deep Ellum Cerebellum (1998) ... Icon, The Hypnotic Eye (voice)
- The Incredible Japanese Summer Extravaganza! (1997) ... Icon, The Hypnotic Eye (voice)
 1997 The Sore Losers
Hippie Partyer
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1996-1999 The Hypnotic Eye (TV Series) (creator - 12 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (1999) ... (creator)
- Half Assed Puppets and Magic (1998) ... (creator)
- 2nd Anniversary Special (1998) ... (creator)
- Deep Ellum Cerebellum (1998) ... (creator)
Hide Hide Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1996-1999 The Hypnotic Eye (TV Series) (producer - 12 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (1999) ... (producer)
- Half Assed Puppets and Magic (1998) ... (producer)
- 2nd Anniversary Special (1998) ... (producer)
- Deep Ellum Cerebellum (1998) ... (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Makeup Department (4 credits)
 2005 Wit's End (special makeup effects artist)
 2004 CreepTales (Video) (special makeup effects artist)
 1997 Time Tracers (special makeup effects artist)
 1997 The Sore Losers (makeup artist)
Hide Hide Show Show Art department (1 credit)
 2002-2006 The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (TV Series) (designer - 2 episodes)
- How to Sink a Sub/Lady Sings the News (2006) ... (designer)
- When Pants Attack (2002) ... (designer)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1997 Santa vs. the Snowman (TV Short) (production art)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Buckwheat

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His gravestone is inscribed, "And now for something completely different".

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed