No photo available. Represent Bill Rigney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 283,364 this week

Bill Rigney (1918–2001)

Bill Rigney was born on January 29, 1918 in Alameda, California, USA as William Joseph Rigney. He was an actor, known for Main Street to Broadway (1953), 1951 World Series (1951) and The Top 5 Reasons You Can't Blame... (1999). He died on February 20, 2001 in Walnut Creek, California. See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing features such as A.X.L. await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 people
created 23 Feb 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Rigney's work have you seen?

Known For

Main Street to Broadway
Main Street to Broadway William Rigney
(1953)
1951 World Series
1951 World Series Himself - New York Giants Pinch Hitter
(1951)
1970 American League Championship Series
1970 American League Championship Series Himself - Minnesota Twins Manager
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1953 Main Street to Broadway
William Rigney
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2000-2003 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- New York Yankees: Part 1 (2003) ... Himself
- Willie Mays (2000) ... Himself
- Hank Aaron (2000) ... Himself
 1970 1970 American League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Minnesota Twins Manager
- Game 3 (1970) ... Himself - Minnesota Twins Manager
- Game 2 (1970) ... Himself - Minnesota Twins Manager
- Game 1 (1970) ... Himself - Minnesota Twins Manager
 1967 1967 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Coach
 1958 1958 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Coach
 1951 1951 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - New York Giants Pinch Hitter
- Game 6 (1951) ... Himself - New York Giants Pinch Hitter
- Game 5 (1951) ... Himself - New York Giants Pinch Hitter
- Game 4 (1951) ... Himself - New York Giants Pinch Hitter
- Game 2 (1951) ... Himself - New York Giants Pinch Hitter
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Once owned WJR 760 AM in Detroit, Michigan. See more »

Nickname:

Specs The Cricket

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Horror and Thriller Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular horror and thriller movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed