No photo available. Represent Bruce Ricker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,426,327 this week

Bruce Ricker (1942–2011)

Bruce Ricker was born on October 10, 1942 in Staten Island, New York City, New York, USA as Bruce Thomas Ricker. He was a producer and director, known for Mystic River (2003), The Bridges of Madison County (1995) and The Last of the Blue Devils (1979). He was married to Kate Gill and Barbara Mautner. He died on May 13, 2011 in Cambridge, ... See full bio »

Do "Westworld" Androids Watch TV?

When he's not playing a sentient robot, "Westworld" star Jeffrey Wright watches TV like the rest of us.

What's on his Watchlist?

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 07 Jun 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bruce Ricker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mystic River Music Department
(2003)
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2010 Dave Brubeck: In His Own Sweet Way (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2009 Johnny Mercer: The Dream's on Me (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2009 Ferlinghetti: A Rebirth of Wonder (Documentary) (associate producer)
 2000-2007 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Tony Bennett: The Music Never Ends (2007) ... (producer)
- Clint Eastwood: Out of the Shadows (2000) ... (producer)
 2005 Budd Boetticher: An American Original (Video documentary) (producer)
 2005 Budd Boetticher: A Man Can Do That (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2003 The Blues (TV Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- Piano Blues (2003) ... (producer)
 1997 Eastwood After Hours: Live at Carnegie Hall (TV Special documentary) (producer)
 1988 Thelonious Monk: Straight, No Chaser (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Rhapsody Films

Alternate Names:

Bruce T. Ricker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Survived by his wife, Kate Gill, their daughter, Emma Gill; a son from his first marriage, Jason Ricker; his mother, Estelle Van Pelt; three brothers, Kenneth, Carl and Robert Ricker; and two grandchildren. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed