STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 106,833 this week

Hans Richter (II) (1888–1976)


Hans Richter was born on April 6, 1888 in Berlin, Germany as Johannes Siegfried Richter. He was a director and writer, known for Dreams That Money Can Buy (1947), 8 X 8: A Chess Sonata in 8 Movements (1955) and Race Symphony (1928). He was married to Frida Ruppel, Erna Niemeyer, Maria van Vanselow and Elisabeth Steiner. He died on February 1, 1976... See full bio »

Died:

(age 87) in Locarno, Switzerland

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Top Returning Shows for the Rest of 2021

We've put together a list of returning fan-favorite TV shows to keep you busy through the end of the year, no matter your taste.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 12 Mar 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 03 Feb 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 20 Jan 2019
 
a list of 385 people
created 26 Nov 2014
 
a list of 50 people
created 21 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hans Richter's work have you seen?
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Race Symphony Director
(1928)
Chesscetera Director
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (26 credits)
 2019/II Everyday (Short)
 1961 Dadascope (Short)
 1957 Chesscetera (Short)
 1939 Die Börse als Markt (Documentary short)
 1939 Die Geburt der Farbe (Documentary short)
 1939 Kleine Welt im Dunkel (Documentary short)
 1937 Hans im Glück (Short)
 1933 Hallo Everybody (Documentary short)
 1933 Metall (Documentary)
 1931 Europa Radio (Documentary short)
 1930 Die neue Wohnung (Documentary short)
 1929 Zweigroschenzauber (Short)
 1929 Alles dreht sich, alles bewegt sich (Documentary short)
 1928 Race Symphony (Short)
 1928 Ghosts Before Breakfast (Short)
 1928 Inflation (Short documentary)
 1926 Filmstudie (Short)
 1925 Rhythmus 25 (Short)
 1923 Rhythmus 23 (Short)
 1921 Rhythmus 21 (Short)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Editor (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hans Richter Estate

Spouse:

Frida Ruppel  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Not to be confused with Hans Richter, this Hans Richter was a director of surrealist fantasies and as one of the first experimental filmmakers, mostly of short features, shot in black-and-white during the 1920s. An outspoken critic of Nazism, Richter was eventually forced to leave Germany. He settled in the U.S., where he became a professor at New York's City College and director of its Institute... See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed