STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,184 this week

Charles Richman (1865–1940)


Charles Richman was born on January 12, 1865 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He was an actor and writer, known for The Man from Home (1914), The Battle Cry of Peace (1915) and The Glass Key (1935). He was married to Jane Grey. He died on December 1, 1940 in The Bronx, New York, USA. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including Avengers: Endgame and "The Umbrella Academy."

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Richman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Man from Home Daniel Voorhees Pike
(1914)
The Battle Cry of Peace John Harrison
(1915)
The Glass Key Senator John T. Henry
(1935)
(1921)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (69 credits)
 1939 Exile Express
Judge (uncredited)
 1939 Torchy Runs for Mayor
Mayor John Saunders
 1939 Dark Victory
Col. Mantle
 1939 The Man Who Dared
Mayor Lawton (uncredited)
 1939 Devil's Island
Governor Beaufort
 1938 The Cowboy and the Lady
Dillon
 1938 Personal Secretary
Judge Barnes (uncredited)
 1938 Holiday
Thayer (uncredited)
 1938 The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Judge Thatcher
 1938 Blondes at Work
Judge Wilson
 1937 Lady Behave!
Howell
 1937 Nothing Sacred
Mayor (uncredited)
 1937 Fit for a King
Reception Guest (uncredited)
 1937 Make a Wish
Wagner
 1937 The Life of Emile Zola
M. Delagorgue
 1937 Stella Dallas
Stephen Dallas Sr. - Suicide Victim (uncredited)
 1936 Sing Me a Love Song
Mr. Malcolm (uncredited)
 1936 Under Your Spell
Uncle Bob
 1936 In His Steps
Robert Brewster
 1936 Don't Turn 'em Loose
Paul - the Governor (uncredited)
 1936 I'd Give My Life
Attorney Bill Chase
 1936 Parole!
John 'Jack' Driscoll
 1936 The Ex-Mrs. Bradford
Mr. Curtis - Turf Club President (uncredited)
 1936 Champagne Charlie
Avory (uncredited)
 1936 My Marriage
H.J. Barton
 1936 Strike Me Pink
Professor (uncredited)
 1935 In Old Kentucky
Pole Shattuck
 1935 Thanks a Million
Gov. Wildman (uncredited)
 1935 The Glass Key
Senator John T. Henry
 1935 Becky Sharp
Gen. Tufto
 1935 The Case of the Curious Bride
C. Phillip Montaine
 1935 George White's 1935 Scandals
Charlie Harriman (uncredited)
 1935 After Office Hours
Jordan
 1935 Biography of a Bachelor Girl
Mr. Orrin Kinnicott
 1934 The President Vanishes
Judge Corcoran
 1934 Woman Haters (Short)
Woman Hater (uncredited)
 1933 His Double Life
Witt
 1933 Take a Chance
Andrew Raleigh
 1931 The Struggle
Mr. Craig
 1927 The College Hero
The Dean (uncredited)
 1923 Has the World Gone Mad!
Mr. Bell
 1922 My Friend the Devil
George Dryden
 1921 The Sign on the Door
'Lafe' Regan
 1920 Curtain
Dick Cunningham
 1920 Half an Hour
Richard Garson
 1920 Harriet and the Piper
Richard Carter
 1919 The Echo of Youth
Peter Graham
 1919 The Hidden Truth
Charles Taylor
 1917 The Diary of a Puppy (Short)
 1917 Over There
Montgomery Jackson
 1917 Public Be Damned
John Black
 1917 The Fairy Godfather (Short)
 1917 Satin and Calico (Short)
 1917 A Spring Idyl (Short)
 1917 The Collie Market (Short)
 1917 The More Excellent Way
John Warburton
 1916 The Secret Kingdom
Prince Philip / Phil Barr
 1916 The Dawn of Freedom
Richard Cartwright
 1916 The Hero of Submarine D-2
Lt. Commander Colton
 1916 Beaned by a Beanshooter (Short)
The Gallant Hero
 1916 The Surprises of an Empty Hotel
Francis Trehurn Marchmont
 1915 The Heights of Hazard
Billy Williams
 1915 The Battle Cry of Peace
John Harrison
 1914/II The Idler
Mark Cross
 1914 The Man from Home
Daniel Voorhees Pike
 1914 Back to Broadway (Short)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Captain Barrington. Drama. Incidental music by Manuel Klein. Scenic Design by John H. Young. Manhattan Theatre: 23 Nov 1903- Jan 1904 (closing date unknown/51 performances). Cast: W.B. Barnes, James H. Bradbury, G.E. Bryant, Frank Clark, R.S. English, R.S. Hill, Joseph Kilgour, George Osborne Jr., Lynn Pratt, William Redmund, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charles J. Richman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Charles and Jane had two children, a son Grey Duval Richman and a daughter Jane Grey Richman. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed