STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 208,641 this week

Lou Richards (II) (1923–2017)


Lou Richards was born on March 15, 1923 in Victoria, Australia as Lewis Thomas Charles. He was an actor, known for The Club (1980), The Great MacArthy (1975) and Sports Talk (1956). He was married to Edna Lillian Bowie. He died on May 8, 2017 in Melbourne, Victoria. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 743 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 
a list of 390 people
created 01 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lou Richards's work have you seen?

Known For

The Club Commentator
(1980)
The Great MacArthy Lou Arnold
(1975)
Sports Talk Himself - Host (1959)
(1956)
World of Sport Himself (1962-1987)
(1959)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1980 The Club
Commentator
 1975 The Great MacArthy
Lou Arnold
Hide Hide Show Show Self (11 credits)
 2005-2008 The Footy Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #15.28 (2008) ... Himself
- Episode #13.27 (2006) ... Himself
- Episode #12.28 (2005) ... Himself
 2003 Micallef Tonight (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.12 (2003) ... Himself
 1991 Burke's Backyard (TV Series)
Himself - Celebrity Gardener
- Episode #5.39 (1991) ... Himself - Celebrity Gardener
 1988 State of Origin 1988: South Australia versus Victoria (TV Movie)
Himself - Commentator
 1986 Malcolm
Himself - Football Commentator (voice, uncredited)
 1984 A Test of Love
Himself - Football Commentator (voice)
 1981 Wide World of Sports (TV Series)
Himself
 1980 Celebrity Tattle Tales (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... Himself
 1962 Daly at Night (TV Series)
Himself
 1959 World of Sport (TV Series)
Himself (1962-1987)
 1956 Sports Talk (TV Series)
Himself - Host (1959)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2008 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary)
Football Commentator
- Great Aussie Sporting Heroes (2008) ... Football Commentator
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Richards was a former Australian rules footballer in the Victorian Football League who played 250 games and kicked 423 goals for the Collingwood Football Club.

Nickname:

Kiss of Death See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed