No photo available. Represent Hamilton Revelle? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 824,754 this week

Hamilton Revelle (1872–1958)

Hamilton Revelle was born on May 31, 1872 in Gibraltar, UK as Arthur Hamilton Engstrom. He was an actor, known for Hamlet (1914), Thais (1917) and Kismet (1920). He died on April 11, 1958 in Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, France. See full bio »

All Aboard the IMDboat!

See who stopped by the IMDboat to talk to Kevin Smith and enjoy all of the onboard fun. Plus, check out our coverage of San Diego Comic-Con through July 22.

See more photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 05 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hamilton Revelle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hamlet
Hamlet Hamlet
(1914)
Thais
Thais Paphnutius
(1917)
Kismet
Kismet Wazir Mansur
(1920)
An Enemy to Society
An Enemy to Society Stephen Adams
(1915)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1927 The Telephone Girl
Van Dyke
 1921 Good Women
Nicolai Brouevitch
 1920 Kismet
Wazir Mansur
 1919 A Star Over Night (Short)
 1918 The Splendid Sinner
Dr. Hugh Maxwell
 1917/I Thais
Paphnutius
 1917 The Black Stork
Claude Leffingwell
 1916 Lest We Forget
Harry Winslow
 1916 The Half Million Bribe
J. Lawrence Challoner
 1916 Monna Vanna
 1916 The Price of Malice
James Clifford
 1916 Il circo della morte
Pierrot (US release only)
 1915 An Enemy to Society
Stephen Adams
 1915 Cuore ed arte
 1915 DuBarry
De Cosse Brissac
 1914 Hamlet
Hamlet
 1914 Sins of the Father (Short)
 1914 Doctor Anthony
Dottor Antonio
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Du Barry. Drama. Written by David Belasco. Incidental music by William Furst. Criterion Theatre: 25 Dec 1901- May 1902 (closing date unknown/165 performances). Cast: Mrs. Leslie Carter (as "Jeanette Vaubernier, afterwards "La du Barry"), Corah Adams (as "Julie, girl at the Milliner Shop"), Ann Archer (as "Nichette, girl at the ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

A. Hamilton Revelle
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Dark-haired British-born stage actor and screen matinée idol, the son of an English Army captain. In films for Columbia and Goldwyn in the 1910's. In 1900. he and co-star Olga Nethersole were famously arrested for "indecent postures, indecent suggestive language, against good morals, and indecent conduct portrayed before public audiences" in New York for the stairway scene in "Sapho". They were ... See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed