STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 44,483 this week

Revathy


Revathy was born on July 8, 1966 in Kochi, Kerala, India as Asha Kelunni. She is an actress and director, known for Thevar Magan (1992), Devasuram (1993) and Kizhakku Vasal (1990). She was previously married to Menon, Suresh. See full bio »

Would You Hire Liz Lemon as Your Nanny?

Emily Mortimer would. The Mary Poppins Returns star chooses the former co-stars she would hire.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 23 Jul 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 20 Mar 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 19 Sep 2016
 
a list of 18 people
created 02 May 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 17 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Revathy's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Thevar Magan Actress
(1992)
Devasuram Bhanumathi
(1993)
Kizhakku Vasal Actress
(1990)
Man Vasanai Actress
(1983)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (106 credits)
 2018 Flight of Freedom (Short) (completed)
 2018 Good Morning Sunshine
Radha
 2018 Keni
 2018 Kinar
 2018 Gulaebaghavali (as Revathi)
 2017 Yuddham Sharanam
Seetha
 2017 Power Paandi
Poonthendral
 2016 Amma Kanakku
Dr. Nandhini
 2016 Brahmotsavam
 2015 Loafer
Lakshmi Posani
 2014 Anukshanam
Shailaja
 2014 Margarita with a Straw
Shubhangini / Laila's mother
 2014 2 States
Radha Swaminathan- Ananya's Mother
 2012 Molly Aunty Rocks
Molly Aunty
 2012/II Fathers Day
Seethalakshmi
 2011 Osthi
Velan's Mother
 2011 Indian Rupee
Dr. Sheela Koshy
 2010 Pattinte Palazhi
Dr. Rezia
 2010 Gaayam 2
Anitha
 2010 Pennpattanam
Girija
 2009 Nammal Thammil
Lakshmi
 2008 Thoondil
Dr Jayanthi
 2007 Nishabd
Amrita
 2005 Ponniyin Selvan
Ponniamma (as Revathy Menon)
 2005 Kanda Naal Mudhal
Ramya's Mother
 2005 Anandabhadram
Ananthan's Mother
 2005 Dil Jo Bhi Kahey...
Sandhya S. Sinha
 2004 Idava Taareeku (as Revathi)
 2004 Phir Milenge
Dr. Raisingh
 2004 Ab Tak Chhappan
Mrs. Namita Sadhu Agashe
 2003 Dhoop
Mrs. Sarita Kapoor
 2003 Mizhi Randilum
Sridevi
 2003 Darna Mana Hai
Pramila's mother
 2003 Gramaphone
Sara
 2002 Kaiyethum Doorath
Dr. Omana Babunath
 2002 Red
 2002 Nandanam
Thankam
 2002 Eeshwar
Eeshwar's stepmother
 2002 Hamla the War
 2002 Thamizhan
Surya's Sister
 2001 Ravanaprabhu
Bhanumathi
 1999 Taj Mahal
 1998 Mangamma
 1998 Thalaimurai
 1998 Mera Desh
 1997 Iruvar
Selvam's wife
 1996 Aur Ek Prem Kahani
Manga
 1996 Meendum Savithri
Manju
 1995 Agni Devan
Sudarshana
 1995 Avathaaram
 1995 Tarpan (The Absolution)
Sumitra
 1994 Magalir Mattum
Sathya
 1994 Paasamalargal
 1993 Ankuram
 1993 Marupadiyam
 1993 Maya Mayuram
Nanda
 1993 Pudhiya Mugam
 1993 Padheyam
Radha
 1993 Gaayam
Anitha
 1993 Devasuram
Bhanumathi
 1992 Deiva Vaakku
 1992 Muskurahat
Nandini
 1992 Thevar Magan
 1992 Raat
Minnie (as Revathi)
 1991 Advaitham
Lakshmi Menon
 1991 Love
Maggie Pinto
 1991 Kuttapathram
 1991 Kilukkam
Nandini
 1990 Anjali
Chitra (as Revathi)
 1990 Idhaya Thamarai
Manju
 1989 Idu Saadhya
Indu
 1989 Lankeshwarudu
 1989 Varavelpu
Rama
 1989 Prema
Maggie
 1988 Kakkothi Kaavile Appoppan Thaadikal
Lakshmi / Kakkothi / Vavachi
 1988 Moonnam Mura
Mini Johnson
 1988 Puravrutham
 1988 Raogari Illu
 1987 Aankiliyude Tharattu
Sunitha Menon
 1986 Lakshmi Vandhachu
Lakshmi
 1986 Marumagal
Radha the florist
 1986 Mouna Ragam
Divya
 1986 Punnagai Mannan
Malini
 1985 Aan Paavam
 1985 Pagal Nilavu
Peter's Sister
 1985 Udaya Geetham
 1985 Ente Kanakkuyil
Anuradha
 1985 Oru Kaidhiyin Diary
Sharada
 1984 Kai Kodukkam Kai
Sita
 1984 Manasa Veena
 1983 Kattathe Kilikoodu
Asha Thampi
 1983 Man Vasanai
 1983 Mouna Raagam
 1983 Pudumai Penn
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Blog | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Revathi Menon | Revathy Menon | Revathi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She is a well-known, highly acclaimed film actress with over 16 years of experience in the entertainment industry. She has to her credit five Best Actress Filmfare awards for her performance in the Tamil films 'Mann Vasanai', 'Thevar Magan', 'Anjali', Telugu film 'Ankuram' and Malayalam film 'Kakothi Kaavil Appoopan Thadigal'. She was awarded the National Award for Best Supporting Actress for her... See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed