Simone Renant (1911–2004)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 49,849 this week
Simone Renant was born on March 19, 1911 in Amiens, Somme, France as Georgette Simone Alexine Buigny. She was an actress, known for Quai des Orfèvres (1947), The Adventures of Remi (1958) and That Man from Rio (1964). She was married to Alexandre Mnouchkine, Christian-Jaque, Charles Gombault and Marcel Dalio. She died on March 29, 2004 in ... See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 101 people
created 11 Aug 2016
 
a list of 1528 people
created 10 Feb 2015
 
a list of 350 people
created 31 Aug 2018
 
a list of 44 people
created 27 May 2012
 
a list of 47 people
created 25 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Simone Renant's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Quai des Orfèvres Dora Monier
(1947)
The Adventures of Remi Lady Mary Milligan
(1958)
That Man from Rio Lola, Cabaret Singer
(1964)
Le mystérieux Monsieur Sylvain Françoise Dastier
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (50 credits)
 1983 Liberté-liberté (TV Movie)
Annette
 1980 Three Men to Kill
Mme. Gerfaut
 1979 Le petit théâtre d'Antenne 2 (TV Series)
- La belette (1979)
 1977 Aurore et Victorien (TV Mini Series)
La Comtesse de Réquistat
- Episode #1.5 (1977) ... La Comtesse de Réquistat
- Episode #1.4 (1977) ... La Comtesse de Réquistat
- Episode #1.3 (1977) ... La Comtesse de Réquistat
- Episode #1.2 (1977) ... La Comtesse de Réquistat
- Episode #1.1 (1977) ... La Comtesse de Réquistat
 1977 Dear Inspector
Suzanne
 1967-1975 Au théâtre ce soir (TV Series)
Angèle / Thérèse / Madeleine
- Le système Ribadier (1975) ... Angèle
- Les oeufs de l'autruche (1972) ... Thérèse
- Treize à table (1967) ... Madeleine
 1969 Love Is a Funny Thing
Françoise's friend - cameo appearance
 1965 Quelle famille! (TV Series)
Mme Anodin
 1964 That Man from Rio
Lola, Cabaret Singer
 1963 Cadavres en vacances
L'hôtelière
 1963 Asmodée (TV Movie)
 1961 Vive Henri IV... vive l'amour!
Charlotte de Trémoille
 1960 Les parents terribles (TV Movie)
Léonie
 1960 Love and the Frenchwoman
Desire's advocate (segment "Femme seule, La")
 1959 Les liaisons dangereuses
Mme Volanges
 1959 Three Murderesses
Marguerite Maroni, Helene's mother
 1958 The Adventures of Remi
Lady Mary Milligan
 1958 Not Delivered
Denise Giraucourt
 1957 The Ostrich Has Two Eggs
Thérèse Barjus
 1956 If Paris Were Told to Us
Marquise de V... (as Simonne Renant)
 1955 Bedevilled
Francesca
 1955 Danger Flight 931
Gloria Morena
 1954 Nous irons à Valparaiso (TV Movie)
 1953 The Night Is Ours
Françoise Clozat
 1952 Son of the Hunchback
Mathilde Pérolle
 1951 Nocturnal Uproar
Marie Varescot
 1950 L'homme de joie
Madeleine Jolivet
 1950 No Pity for Women
Marianne Séverin
 1949 The Cupid Club
Isabelle
 1947 Après l'amour
Nicole Mésaule
 1947 Quai des Orfèvres
Dora Monier
 1947 Le mystérieux Monsieur Sylvain
Françoise Dastier
 1946 L'ange qu'on m'a donné
Claire Girard
 1946 The Temptation of Barbizon
L'ange et Eva Parker / Angel
 1943 Voyage Without Hope
Marie-Ange
 1943 Domino
Laurette
 1942 Lettres d'amour
La préfète Hortense de la Jacquerie
 1942 Romance à trois
Huguette
 1942 Wicked Duchess
La vicomtesse Emilie de Fontaines
 1942 Miss Bonaparte
Adèle Rémy
 1938 Les pirates du rail
Marie Pierson
 1937 The Pearls of the Crown
Madame Du Barry
 1936 La mystérieuse lady
La secrétaire
 1936 L'école des journalistes
Simone Dubreuil
 1936 You Can't Fool Antoinette
Antoinette
 1935 Thirteen Days of Love
Marcelle
 1934 La moule (Short)
 1932 The Mad Night
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 18 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Georgette Simone Buigny | Simonne Renant

Spouse:

Alexandre Mnouchkine  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born at 7:00pm-UT See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed