No photo available. Represent Kim-Fai Yam? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 479,520 this week

Kim-Fai Yam (1912–1989)

Kim-Fai Yam was born on December 29, 1912 in Nanhai County, Guangdong Province, Hong Kong. She was an actress, known for Bai niao chao huang (1961), Shen ying fei tian xia (1960) and Liang Zhu hen shi (1958). She died on November 29, 1989 in Hong Kong. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76) in Hong Kong

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kim-Fai Yam's work have you seen?

Known For

(1961)
(1960)
Liang Zhu hen shi Shanbo Liang
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (58 credits)
 1968 Li hou zhu
 1965 The Red Robe
 1964 Hong ling xue
 1962 San gao zhuang
Ching Sze Chung
 1962 Qiao Feng shi lang xin
Sung Man-Luen
 1961 Feng di yun ge Shang ji
Man So-Fung (Male role)
 1961 Tai jiao gu ye
Sung Si-Yan
 1961 Ye long nu sui jin she ta
'Big Roc' Tai Pang
 1961 Gang gu ye
 1960 Feng di yun ge Xia ji
Man So-Fung (Male role)
 1960 Fei meng qi yuan
Lee Tsi Wan
 1959 Liu yue xue
Dou E's Husband
 1959 The Gold-Braided Fan
Scholar
 1959 The Happy Wedding
Prince of the Jin State
 1959 San yue du juan hun
Fan Ching Wah
 1959 Die ying hong li ji
Scholar
 1959 Di nu hua
Shixian Zhou
 1959 Shi hou ji
Chen Jichang
 1959 The Fairy of Ninth Heaven
Painter
 1959 The Purple Hairpin
Yi Li
 1959 Kelian nu
 1958 Liang Zhu hen shi
Shanbo Liang
 1958 The Carp Spirit
Cheung Chen
 1957 Luoshen
 1956 Zao zhi dang cu wo bu jia
Tin-wah
 1955 Hou chuang
 1955 Hua du qi meng
Man Shu
 1954 Zi shu nu
Ah Chi
 1951 Hua Mu Lan
 1937 Shenmi zhi ye
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jian-hui Ren | Wanyi Ren | Kim Fai Yam | Kim-fei Yam | Chien-hui Yan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Formed Xianfengming Opera Troupe with Xuexian Bai in 1956. They both retired for helth reasons in 1966, but support and train new talent with Chufengming (Young Phoenix) Opera Troupe. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed