No photo available. Represent Winston Rekert? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 358 this week

Winston Rekert (1949–2012)

Winston Rekert was born on June 10, 1949 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. He was an actor and director, known for Neon Rider (1989), Adderly (1986) and Cold Squad (1998). He was married to Lidija. He died on September 14, 2012 in Vancouver. See full bio »

"GLOW" Star Alison Brie on Puppets and Perms

Alison Brie has the power to decide which '80s trends should make a comeback and which should stay buried forever.

See what Alison decides

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1500 people
created 20 Nov 2010
 
a list of 2471 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 4192 people
created 19 Jan 2013
 
list image
a list of 1623 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 366 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Winston Rekert's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Neon Rider
Neon Rider Michael Terry / Dr. Michael Terry / The Nameless Stranger / Winston Rekert
(1989-1994)
Adderly
Adderly V.H. Adderly
(1986-1987)
Cold Squad
Cold Squad Sgt. Pete Chorney / Detective Pete Chorney
(2000-2001)
Stargate SG-1
Stargate SG-1 Cordesh
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (83 credits)
 2011 Goodnight for Justice (TV Movie)
Frank LeGrange
 2010 Caprica (TV Series)
Obal Ferris
 2010 Canadian Comedy Shorts (TV Series)
Homeless Man (segment 'Breakdown')
 2009 Christmas Crash (Video)
Nick Stanley
 2009 Phantom Racer (TV Movie)
Sheriff Hodges
 2009 Angel and the Bad Man (TV Movie)
Sam
 2009 The Art of Drowning (Short)
 2008 NYC: Tornado Terror (TV Movie)
Dr. Lars Liggenhorn
 2008 Trial by Fire (TV Movie)
Hank
 2008 The Art of War II: Betrayal (Video)
Reverend Tim
 2008/II Bite Me (Short)
The Master
 2007 The Secret Life of Cassandra Brown (Short)
Clint
 2007 Supernatural (TV Series)
Jonah Greeley
 2007 The L Word (TV Series)
Bon Sweeney
 2006 The Secret of Hidden Lake (TV Movie)
Frank Dolan
 2006 Battlestar Galactica (TV Series)
Priest
 2006 Trapped Ashes
Dr. Larry (segment "The Girl with Golden Breasts")
 2006/I Breakdown (Short)
Homeless Man
 2006 Honeymoon with Mom
Larry
 2006 Godiva's (TV Series)
Wade Carson - the Celebrity
 2005 Young Blades (TV Series)
Alexandre Dumas
 2004 Eve's Christmas (TV Movie)
William Simon
 2004 The Collector (TV Series)
Otis Hardwicke
 2004 Savage Island
Eliah Savage
 2003 Undercover Christmas (TV Movie)
Joe Cunningham
 2003 Wicked Minds (TV Movie)
Mason
 2003 Before I Say Goodbye (TV Movie)
Peter Lang
 2003 Blue Murder (TV Series)
Tom Apperson
 2002 Andromeda (TV Series)
Zeus
 2002 Cabin Pressure (TV Movie)
Ty Corbett
 2002 Mysterious Ways (TV Series)
Rev. James Cole
 2002 Roughing It (TV Movie)
The Stranger
 2000-2001 Cold Squad (TV Series)
Sgt. Pete Chorney / Detective Pete Chorney
 2000 Call of the Wild (TV Series)
Doc
 2000 Murder at the Cannes Film Festival (TV Movie)
Reed Halverson
 2000 First Wave (TV Series)
Horace Burke
 2000 Hollywood Off-Ramp (TV Series)
 2000 The Last Stop
Carl
 2000 Higher Ground (TV Series)
General Robert Ruxton
 2000 Secret Agent Man (TV Series)
Agent Armstrong
 2000 Nothing Too Good for a Cowboy (TV Series)
Chance La Follette
 1999 Beggars and Choosers (TV Series)
Wesley Holmes
 1999 A Cooler Climate (TV Movie)
Jack
 1999 Sliders (TV Series)
Lt. General Thomas Beckett
 1999 Loving Evangeline (TV Movie)
Orrin Mercer
 1999 PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal (TV Series)
Reed Callum
 1998 Stargate SG-1 (TV Series)
Cordesh
 1998 Moonlight Becomes You (TV Movie)
Chet Brown
 1997 Due South (TV Series)
Frank Orsini
 1996 To Brave Alaska (TV Movie)
Bill DeCreeft
 1996 Captive Heart: The James Mink Story (TV Movie)
Sherman Clay
 1995 Lonesome Dove: The Series (TV Series)
Sheriff Clint Maitland
 1995 Falling from the Sky: Flight 174 (TV Movie)
Rick Dion
 1989-1994 Neon Rider (TV Series)
Michael Terry / Dr. Michael Terry / Winston Rekert / ...
 1994 Voices from Within (TV Movie)
Paul Gatlin
 1990 The World's Oldest Living Bridesmaid (TV Movie)
Brian
 1989 Glory! Glory! (TV Movie)
Chet
 1988 Street Legal (TV Series)
Tony Azzarella
 1986-1987 Adderly (TV Series)
V.H. Adderly
 1986-1987 Danger Bay (TV Series)
Doug Field
 1986 Brothers by Choice (TV Movie)
Max
 1986 High Stakes
Dorian Kruger
 1985-1986 Star Wars: Droids (TV Series)
Mungo Baobab / Sise Fromm
 1986 Night Heat (TV Series)
Kurt Malcolm
 1986 Toby McTeague
Tom McTeague
 1985 Eternal Evil
Paul Sharpe
 1985 Agnes of God
Detective Langevin
 1985 The Edison Twins (TV Series)
Ned Rafferty
 1984 Lock Up
Danny Baker
 1983 Dead Wrong
Sean Phelan
 1982 Love
John (segment "The Black Cat in the Black Mouse Socks")
 1981 Your Ticket Is No Longer Valid
Antonio Montoya
 1981 The Littlest Hobo (TV Series)
James
 1981 Heartaches
Marcello
 1980 Coming Out Alive
Cab Driver
 1980 Suzanne
Nicky Callaghan
 1979 The Great Detective (TV Series)
Sam Norris
 1978 Who'll Save Our Children? (TV Movie)
 1973 The Beachcombers (TV Series)
 1971 The Manipulators (TV Series)
Ted
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Winston A. Rekert | WinstonRekert
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Followed in his father's footsteps as a logger before becoming an actor. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial