Christopher Reid (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,867 this week
Trailer
1:36 | Trailer
Christopher Reid was born on April 5, 1964 in The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA. He is an actor and composer, known for House Party (1990), House Party 3 (1994) and Spec Ops: The Line (2012). He has been married to Kimberly Turner since June 19, 2004. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 06 Oct 2020
 
a list of 23 people
created 04 Mar 2013
 
a list of 10 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 13 people
created 15 Jun 2018
 
a list of 45 people
created 15 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Reid's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1990)
(1994)
Spec Ops: The Line 1st Lt. Alphonso Adams
(2012)
Class Act Duncan
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
  Scroll Wheel of Time (TV Series) (completed)
Kid
- Kid & Play ... Kid
 2021 Apple & Onion (TV Series short)
Jerk Chicken
- Jerk Chicken (2021) ... Jerk Chicken
 2012-2014 Black Dynamite (TV Series)
John the John / Jamaica Labour Party Member / Sun Tzu / ...
- How Honeybee Got Her Groove Back or Sexodus or Night of the Living Dickheads (2014) ... John the John / Jamaica Labour Party Member (voice, as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
- Panic on the Player's Ball Express or That's Influenza Sucka! (2012) ... Sun Tzu / Black Leprechaun / Singing Spa Pimp #2 (voice, as Chris 'Kid' Reid)
 2014 Funny Business (TV Movie)
Kid
 2013 Mad (TV Series)
Gandalf the Fresh / Bully / Elf
- Hip Hop Hobbit/The Monday Project (2013) ... Gandalf the Fresh / Bully / Elf (voice, as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
 2012 Spec Ops: The Line (Video Game)
1st Lt. Alphonso Adams (voice)
 2012 LMFAO: Sorry for Party Rocking (Music Video)
Neighbor (uncredited)
 2011 Supah Ninjas (TV Series)
The Rhymer
- Hero of the Shadows (2011) ... The Rhymer
 2010 Freaknik: The Musical (TV Movie)
Kid (voice, as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
 2005 Barbershop (TV Series)
Kyle
- Debates and Dead People (2005) ... Kyle (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
- Family Business (2005) ... Kyle (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
 2003 Pauly Shore Is Dead
Celebrity Judge #2
 2001 That's Life (TV Series)
Rick
- Heart Problems (2001) ... Rick (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
 2000 V.I.P. (TV Series)
Rod Bernstein
- Lights, Camera, Val (2000) ... Rod Bernstein (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
 1999 Border Line (TV Movie)
Mariano
 1998 The Temptations (TV Mini Series)
Joltin' Joe
- Episode #1.2 (1998) ... Joltin' Joe
- Episode #1.1 (1998) ... Joltin' Joe
 1996-1997 Sister, Sister (TV Series)
Clark / Chilly T
- Popular Mechanic (1997) ... Clark (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
- A Friend in Deed (1997) ... Clark (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
- Show Me the Money (1997) ... Clark
- Working Girls (1997) ... Clark
- Kid-Napped (1996) ... Chilly T (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
 1997 Smart Guy (TV Series)
Ernie Tracy
- Don't Do That Thing You Do (1997) ... Ernie Tracy (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
 1996 Minor Adjustments (TV Series)
Mugger / Nelson
- Witness (1996) ... Mugger / Nelson (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
 1996 Sword of Honor (Video)
Dino
 1994 House Party 3
Kid (as Kid)
 1993 Bodyguards (TV Movie)
 1992 Class Act
Duncan (as Christopher 'Kid' Reid)
 1991 House Party 2
Kid
 1991 Kid 'n Play: Ain't Gonna Hurt Nobody (Music Video)
Christopher Reid
 1990 Dana Dane: Tales from the Dane Side (Music Video)
Christopher Reid
 1990 Kid 'n' Play (TV Series short)
Kid (live action) (1990)
 1990 Kid 'n Play: Funhouse (Music Video)
Kid
 1990 House Party
Kid
 1988 Kid 'n Play: 2 Hype (Music Video)
Kid
 1988 Kid 'n Play: Gittin' Funky (Music Video)
Christopher Reid
 1988 Kid 'n Play: Rollin' with Kid 'n Play (Music Video)
Christopher Reid
 1987 Dana Dane: This Be the Def Beat (Music Video)
Kid
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (75 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Sprite (1991)

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Official Sites:

Cameo | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kid-N-Play | Kid | Kid 'N' Play | Kid 'N Play | Kid N' Play | Kid n' Play | Chris 'Kid' Reid | Christopher 'Kid' Reid | Chris Reid | Kid Reid

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Spouse:

Kimberly Turner
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Tours the country as a stand up comedian See more »

Trademark:

His tall, geometrically perfect, flat-top haircut

Nickname:

Kid

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed