No photo available. Represent François Reichenbach? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,395 this week

François Reichenbach (1921–1993)

François Reichenbach was born on July 3, 1921 in Paris, France. He was a director and cinematographer, known for Un coeur gros comme ça (1961), America as Seen by a Frenchman (1960) and Do You Hear the Dogs Barking? (1975). He died on February 2, 1993 in Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, France. See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

"Grey's Anatomy" Docs Pick Their Must-See Episodes

Doctors Jo Wilson, April Kepner, and Andrew DeLuca share the episodes they think are essential to understanding their characters.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 147 people
created 22 Apr 2012
 
a list of 142 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 921 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 211 people
created 12 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of François Reichenbach's work have you seen?
4 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (73 credits)
 1994 De Serge Gainsbourg à Gainsbarre de 1958 - 1991 (Video documentary) (segment "Bonnie and Clyde" 1968")
 1991 Visages suisses (Documentary)
 1991 Gesichter der Schweiz (Documentary) (Segments "Jean-François Borel, Chercheur/Forscher", "Xavier Ferla, Danseur/Tänzer")
 1983 Le Japon insolite (Documentary)
 1981 Houston, Texas (Documentary)
 1980 Mientras haya niños habra payasos (Documentary)
 1980 La maison de Molière (TV Movie documentary)
 1979 México mágico (Short documentary)
 1977 Pelé (Documentary)
 1976 Un presidente con su pueblo (Documentary)
 1976 Sex O'Clock U.S.A. (Documentary)
 1975 Hildegard Knef and Her Songs (Documentary)
 1973 F for Fake (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1972 J'ai tout donné (Documentary)
 1972 Le grand échiquier (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1972)
 1971 Yehudi Menuhin Story (Documentary)
 1971 Medicine Ball Caravan (Documentary)
 1971 Le Chasseur (Short documentary)
 1970 Karajan a Salzbourg (TV Movie documentary)
 1970 Review (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1969 Decameron '69
 1969 Love of Life (Documentary)
 1969 The Lively Arts (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1969 Rendezvous mit Mireille Mathieu (TV Movie documentary)
 1968 Mexico-Mexico (Documentary)
 1968 Musique en Méditerranée (TV Movie documentary)
 1968 La sixième face du pentagone (Documentary short)
 1968 13 Days in France (Documentary)
 1968 Portrait: Orson Welles (TV Movie documentary)
 1968 Brigitte Bardot (TV Movie)
 1967 Brigitte Bardot: Bubble Gum (Video short)
 1967 Brigitte Bardot: Ce n'est pas vrai (Video short)
 1967 Brigitte Bardot: Contact (Video short)
 1967 Brigitte Bardot: Harley Davidson (Video short)
 1967 Brigitte Bardot: La madrague (Video short)
 1967 Brigitte Bardot: Mister Sun (Video short)
 1967 Gromaire (Short)
 1967 Je vous salue Paris (Short)
 1966 Le professeur de piano (Documentary short)
 1965-1966 New Reports from France (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- Chroniques de France N° 13 (1966) ... (segment "Le professeur de piano")
- Chroniques de France N° 5 (1965) ... (segment "Clément tourne")
 1966 Les Chansons de Jeanne Moreau (TV Movie documentary)
 1966 B.B. in USA (TV Movie documentary)
 1965 Pour le plaisir (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1963 À la mémoire du rock (Documentary short)
 1963 Illuminations (Documentary short)
 1963 Jeu I (Short)
 1963 La douceur du village (Documentary)
 1962 Histoire d'un petit garçon devenu grand (Short) (co-director)
 1962 Il fiore e la violenza (segment "I marines")
 1960 America as Seen by a Frenchman (Documentary)
 1959 Novembre à Paris (Documentary short)
 1958 L'américain se détend (Short)
 1957 Les marines (Documentary short)
 1956 Houston, Texas (Short)
 1956 Le grand sud (Short)
 1956 Impressions de New York (Documentary short)
 1955 New York ballade (Short)
 1955 Visages de Paris (Documentary short)
 1954 Nus masculins (Short)
 1954 Paris qui ne dort pas (Short)
 1954 Last Spring (Short)
Show Show Cinematographer (28 credits)
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Francois Reichenbach
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 1965 See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed