STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,559 this week

Steve Reeves (I) (1926–2000)


Though he did not possess a Herculean acting talent by any stretch, handsome bodybuilder Steve Reeves certainly had an enviable Herculean physique, and made plenty good use of it in Europe during the late 1950s and early 1960s portraying some of filmdom's most famous bronzed gods. Reeves was originally a Montana boy born on a cattle ranch in 1926.... See full bio »

Movies We Can't Wait for in 2021

The IMDb editors are anxiously awaiting these delayed 2020 movies. Check out what we'll be watching in 2021.

Browse our picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Xena: Warrior Princess
Athens City Academy of the Performing Bards (S1, Ep13)
Sat, Jan 30 2:00 PM PST on KVEADT2 (184)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 02 May 2017
 
a list of 42 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 26 Dec 2019
 
a list of 22 people
created 30 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Reeves's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1961)
Hercules Hercules
(1958)
(1959)
(1959)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 2020 Hercules Recycled 2.0
Burt Galaxy
 1968 I Live for Your Death
Mike Sturges
 1964 I pirati della Malesia
Sandokan
 1963 Sandokan the Great
Sandokan
 1962 The Avenger
Enea / Aeneas
 1962 The Slave
Randus - son of Spartacus
 1961 Duel of the Titans
Romulus
 1961 The Trojan Horse
Aeneas
 1961 The Thief of Baghdad
Karim
 1960 Morgan the Pirate
Henry Morgan
 1959 The Giant of Marathon
Phillipides
 1959 The Last Days of Pompeii
Glaucus Leto
 1959 Goliath and the Barbarians
Emiliano (a.k.a. "Goliath")
 1959 The White Warrior
Agi / Hadji Murad, the White Warrior
 1959 Hercules Unchained
Hercules
 1958 Hercules
Hercules
 1957 The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show (TV Series)
Foley
- Harry Returns Early (1957) ... Foley
 1954 Athena
Ed Perkins
 1954 Jail Bait
:Lt. Bob Lawrence
 1953 Topper (TV Series)
Joe Manurki
- Reducing (1953) ... Joe Manurki
 1953 Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Olympic Team Member (uncredited)
 1952 Hollywood Opening Night (TV Series)
- Prison Doctor (1952)
 1951 Stars Over Hollywood (TV Series)
- Prison Doctor (1951)
 1949 Kimbar of the Jungle (TV Short)
Kimbar
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Kismet. Musical. With Music From Alexander Borodin. Musical Adaptation by Robert Wright and George Forrest. Lyrics by Robert Wright and George Forrest. Book by Charles Lederer and Luther Davis. From the play by Edward Knoblock. Music orchestrated by Arthur Kay. Choral arrangements by Arthur Kay. Musical Director: Louis Adrian. ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Steve Reeves Mr. Universe of 1950 | S. Reeves

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Filmmaking in Europe was a little different from working in the United States. There's a scene in 'Hercules' where I'm in chains -- they looked like steel, but they were actually made of wood -- and I had to swing these chains at my supposed enemies who were advancing towards me. Well, I didn't want to really strike someone so I kind of held back with my motions. The director yelled, 'Swing those... See more »

Trivia:

Prior to its release, Ridley Scott's Gladiator (2000) was being referred to by some writers as the first "Steve Reeves type" movie in decades. It had also been written that Scott was amiss in not getting Reeves to at least do a cameo. Sadly, Reeves died on the very day that "Gladiator" premiered.. See more »

Trademark:

Often stood in positions that allowed him to showcase his muscular biceps See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed