Otis Redding (1941–1967)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,179 this week
Otis Redding was born on September 9, 1941 in Dawson, Georgia, USA as Otis Ray Redding Jr. He is known for his work on Top Gun (1986), Mr. Nobody (2009) and Road House (1989). He was married to Zelma Atwood. He died on December 10, 1967 in Madison, Wisconsin, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 10 Dec 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 02 Jul 2020
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 06 Jan 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 19 Sep 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Otis Redding's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Top Gun Soundtrack
(1986)
Mr. Nobody Soundtrack
(2009)
Road House Soundtrack
(1989)
Dirty Dancing Soundtrack
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (5 credits)
 2021 Du' Brothers: (Sittin on) the dock of the bay (Music Video) (composer)
 1994 Food Rocks (Short) (writer: Respect)
 1991 Robert Palmer: Dreams to Remember (Music Video)
 1989 The Black Crowes: Hard to Handle (Music Video)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (367 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (34 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

A musical based on his life, "The Otis Redding Story," was performed at the Black Ensemble Theater in Chicago, Illinois. Jimmy Tillman was musical director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Deezer | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Spouse:

Zelma Atwood  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love England from head to toe. I love the weather, the people. I was there in the summer and it was nice. The people are so groovy. See more »

Trivia:

Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1994. See more »

Nickname:

The Big O See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed