STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 175,142 this week

Noel Redding (1945–2003)


Noel Redding was born on December 25, 1945 in Folkestone, Kent, England. He is known for The Last Experience, Monterey Pop (1968) and WCW/NWO SuperBrawl VIII (1998). He was married to Susanne Fowsby. He died on May 13, 2003 in Clonakilty, County Cork, Ireland. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 66 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 10 people
created 27 Dec 2013
 
a list of 1013 people
created 28 Jan 2020
 
a list of 31 people
created 28 Nov 2010
 
a list of 1215 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Noel Redding's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Last Experience Music Department
Monterey Pop Performer, with Jimi Hendrix
(1968)
(1998)
Onrust! Music Department
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (5 credits)
  The Last Experience (Documentary) (bass & vocals) (pre-production)
 1999 Reputations (TV Series documentary) (bass & vocal - 1 episode)
- Jimi Hendrix: The Man They Made God (1999) ... (bass & vocal)
 1990 Onrust! (TV Series documentary) (bass & vocals - 1 episode)
- Jimi Hendrix RIP (1990) ... (bass & vocals)
 1969 Happening for Lulu (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1969) ... (musician: bassist & singer)
 1967 Late Night Line-Up (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jimi Hendrix Experience | The Jimi Hendrix Experience | Fat Mattress

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Spouse:

Susanne Fowsby  (divorced)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Formed his own band in the late 1960s, called Fat Mattress. After a couple of modestly successful singles, the band soon broke up and quickly faded into obscurity. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed