No photo available. Represent Eddi Reader? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 188,445 this week

Eddi Reader

Eddi Reader was born on August 28, 1959 in Anderston, Glasgow, Scotland as Sadenia Edna Reader. See full bio »

Alan Ruck Discusses the Genius of John Hughes

Alan Ruck draws connections between his breakout role in Ferris Bueller's Day Off and his recent work on the Emmy-nominated "Succession."

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 648 people
created 21 Jun 2017
 
a list of 1145 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 18 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eddi Reader's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

My First Mister Soundtrack
(2001)
(2008)
Bed of Roses Soundtrack
(1996)
Love & Sex Soundtrack
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
 2008 Me and Orson Welles ("Let's Pretend There's a Moon", "I Surrender Dear")
 2006 Clatterford (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2006) ... (performer: "Young James")
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... (performer: "Let Me Be")
 2003 Erika Has Left the Building (Short) (performer: "Perfect")
 2000-2001 EastEnders (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Episode dated 22 November 2001 (2001) ... (performer: "Patience of Angels" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 2 January 2001 (2001) ... (performer: "Patience of Angels" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 12 December 2000 (2000) ... (performer: "Patience of Angels" - uncredited)
 2001 Charmed (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Charmed Again: Part 1 (2001) ... (performer: "Bell, Book and Candle")
 2001 My First Mister (performer: "Bell, Book and Candle" (1999))
 2000 Love & Sex (performer: "Honeychild") / (writer: "Honeychild")
 1996 Masculine Mescaline (Short) (performer: "Now Your Boots Are Gone" - as Eddi 'Brunette' Reader)
 1996 Bed of Roses (performer: "The Right Place")
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has released five solo albums from 1992 to 2001. See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Fairground Attraction
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was awarded the M.B.E. (Member of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2006 Queen's New Year's Honours List for her services to music. See more »

Trademark:

Red hair and spectacles

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed