STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 330,293 this week

Frances Raymond (1869–1961)


Frances Raymond was born on May 24, 1869 in Salem, Massachusetts, USA. She was an actress, known for Fools for Luck (1917), The Last of the Duanes (1919) and Seven Chances (1925). She was married to David Henderson (stage producer). She died on June 18, 1961 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10000 people
created 22 Oct 2019
 
a list of 160 people
created 31 May 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frances Raymond's work have you seen?

User Polls

Seeing Double: Celebrity Doppelgangers

Ever noticed the resemblance between Bryce Dallas Howard and Jessica Chastain? Take a look at some celebrity duos who could be mistaken for one another.

See the gallery

Photos

Known For

(1917)
The Last of the Duanes Buck's mother
(1919)
Seven Chances Her Mother
(1925)
College Scandal House Mother
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (89 credits)
 1947 Ladies' Man
Chambermaid (uncredited)
 1946 Our Hearts Were Growing Up
Woman in Elevator (uncredited)
 1945 You Came Along
Dowager (uncredited)
 1943 Happy Go Lucky
Elderly Woman (uncredited)
 1942 Loco Boy Makes Good (Short)
Mrs. Brown (uncredited)
 1941 West Point Widow
Old Lady at Beach (uncredited)
 1941 The Lady Eve
Old Lady on Ship (uncredited)
 1940 Life with Henry
Elderly Woman (uncredited)
 1939 The Great Victor Herbert
Audience Member (uncredited)
 1939 The Star Maker
Gerry Society Woman (uncredited)
 1939 Cafe Society
Justice of the Peace's Wife (uncredited)
 1938 You Can't Take It with You
Neighbor (uncredited)
 1937 The Awful Truth
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1937 Champagne Waltz
Concert Attendee (uncredited)
 1935 Coronado
Dancer (uncredited)
 1935 College Scandal
House Mother
 1935 Love in Bloom
Older Woman in Music Store (uncredited)
 1934 The Mighty Barnum
Matron in Montage (uncredited)
 1934 George White's Scandals
Landlady (uncredited)
 1933 Morning Glory
Dowager (uncredited)
 1931 Everything's Rosie
Woman (uncredited)
 1929 Illusion
Mrs. Y
 1927 The Gay Defender
Aunt Emily
 1927 Get Your Man
Mrs. Worthington
 1927 Web of Fate
Mrs. Townsend
 1927 Stage Kisses
Mrs. Hampton
 1927 Three's a Crowd
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1927 The Cruel Truth
Mrs. Copeley
 1927 Rich Men's Sons
Mrs. Treadway
 1927 The Gay Old Bird
Aunt
 1927 The Wreck
 1927 Wandering Girls
Mrs. Arnold
 1926 Behind the Front
Mrs. Bartlett-Cooper
 1926 What Happened to Jones?
Mrs. Bigbee
 1925 Satan in Sables
Sophia
 1925 California Straight Ahead
Mrs. Hayden
 1925 Scandal Proof
Mrs. Brandster
 1925 The Girl on the Stairs
Agatha Sinclair
 1925 Seven Chances
Her Mother (as Frankie Raymond)
 1924 Flirting with Love
Mrs. Cameron
 1924 Girls Men Forget
Mrs. Baldwin
 1924 Excitement
Mrs. Lyons
 1924 The Dramatic Life of Abraham Lincoln
Scott's Mother
 1923 The Meanest Man in the World
Mrs. Clarke
 1923 The Grail
Mrs. Bledsoe
 1923 A Chapter in Her Life
Madge Everingham
 1923 Money, Money, Money
Mrs. Hobbs
 1922 Shadows
Emsy Nickerson
 1922 The Ghost Breaker
Aunt Mary Jarvis
 1922 Hurricane's Gal
Mrs. Fairfield
 1921 Garments of Truth
Mrs. Ballantine
 1921 One Wild Week
Mrs. Brewster
 1921 The March Hare
Mrs. Rollins
 1921 One a Minute
Granma Knight
 1921 Two Weeks with Pay
Mrs. Wainsworth
 1920 The Midlanders
Mrs. Van Hart
 1920 A Light Woman
The Mother
 1920 The Best of Luck
The Countess of Strathcaird
 1920 Li Ting Lang
Priscilla Mayhew
 1920 Smiling All the Way
Alice's Aunt Eleen
 1920 The City of Masks
Madam Deborah
 1920 A Lady in Love
Mrs. Sedgewick
 1920 Miss Hobbs
Mrs. Kingsearl
 1920 The Forged Bride
Undetermined Role
 1920 Smoldering Embers
Edith Wyatt
 1920 Seeing It Through
Mrs. Allen (as Frankie Raymond)
 1919 The Last of the Duanes
Buck's mother (as Frankie Raymond)
 1919 The Other Half
Mrs. Boone
 1919 Love Insurance
Mary Meyrick
 1919 The Best Man
Mrs. Hathaway
 1918 Young America
Mrs. Blount
 1917 Sadie Goes to Heaven
Mrs. Welland Riche (as Frankie Raymond)
 1917 Fools for Luck
Mama (as Frankie Raymond)
 1917 The Fable of the Twelve-Cylinder Speed of the Leisure Class (Short)
Mrs. Basker (as Frankie Raymond)
 1917 The Man Who Was Afraid
Mrs. Clune (as Frankie Raymond)
 1917 The Saint's Adventure
Mrs. Sewell Wright (as Frankie Raymond)
 1917 Burning the Candle
Mrs. Carrington (as Frankie Raymond)
 1917 Skinner's Dress Suit
Mrs. Jackson
 1916 Unto the Least of These (Short)
Mrs. Brown - Helen's Mother (as Frankie Raymond)
 1916 The Chaperon
Mrs. Hemingway (as Frankie Raymond)
 1916 His Little Wife (Short)
Mrs. Willard (as Frankie Raymond)
 1916/II The Schemers (Short)
Mrs. Melville
 1916 The Little Samaritan (Short)
Joyce's Mother
 1916 The Misleading Lady
Mrs. Cannell
 1915 Brought Home (Short)
 1915 The Fable of the Statesman Who Didn't Make Good (Short)
The Statesman's Wife (as Frankie Raymond)
 1915 Eyes That See Not (Short)
Mrs. Venn (as Frankie Raymond)
 1915 The Fable of the Home Treatment and the Sure Cure (Short)
The Leading Citizen's Wife (as Frankie Raymond)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Francis Raymond | Frankie Raymond

Spouse:

David Henderson (stage producer)  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was the daughter of Mary (nee Cullinan) and Michael Kelley. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed