STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,987 this week

Gene Rayburn (1917–1999)


Gene Rayburn was born on December 22, 1917, in Christopher, Illinois. After his father died at a very young age, his mother moved to Chicago and married Milan Rubessa, and Gene adopted his stepfather's name. As Gene Rubessa, he acted in high school plays and hoped to follow an acting career. He moved to New York City in the 1930s where he was a ... See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 28 images
updated 06 Jan 2021
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 18 Feb 2021
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 Jul 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 09 Jan 2017
 
a list of 186 people
created 24 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gene Rayburn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Match Game Self - Host
(1973-1982)
The Match Game Self - Host / Self - Team Captain
(1962-1969)
Riptide Gene Rayburn
(1985)
(1957)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1985 Riptide (TV Series)
Gene Rayburn
- Gams People Play (1985) ... Gene Rayburn
 1979-1982 The Love Boat (TV Series)
George Finley / Lyle / Mason Randolph
- April in Boston/Saving Grace/Breaks of Life (1982) ... George Finley
 1982 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Bob Barclay
- Forget-Me-Not/The Quiz Masters (1982) ... Bob Barclay
 1981 Aloha Paradise (TV Series)
Jerry
 1980 Here's Boomer (TV Series)
Emcee Bob Warren
- Boomer and Miss 21st Century (1980) ... Emcee Bob Warren
 1968 One Life to Live (TV Series)
Quentin Frazier (1982)
 1959 It Happened to Jane
Gene Rayburn - WTIC-TV Reporter (uncredited)
 1957 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
 1956 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
Show Show Self (58 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(788-8/66) Stage: Appeared in "The Impossible Years" at the Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, PA. See more »

Alternate Names:

Gene & Helen

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Spouse:

Helen Ticknor  (her death)  (1 child)

Children:

Lynne Rayburn
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When asked what his greatest fear was, he replied, "Being caught stealing something cheap."

Trivia:

Passed away at his daughter Lynne Rayburn's house. See more »

Trademark:

From about 1974 on "Match Game '7x", always carried a Sony ECM-51 microphone See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed