No photo available. Represent Katherine Rawls? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,687,049 this week

Katherine Rawls (1918–1982)

Champion swimmer and diver Katherine Louise Rawls was born on June 14, 1917 in Nashville, Tennessee. The daughter of Bill and Sadie Rawls, Katherine learned to swim at age two in Saint Augustine, Florida and took up diving at seven in Tampa, Florida. Her sisters Evelyn and Dorothy were Florida state champion swimmers -- the sisters were known ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 63)

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Katherine Rawls's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Olympia 2. Teil - Fest der Schönheit Herself - Springboard Diver, USA
1938

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1938 Olympia 2. Teil - Fest der Schönheit (Documentary)
Herself - Springboard Diver, USA
 1934/I Sport Slants (Documentary short)
Herself (uncredited)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Associated Press Female Athlete of the Year 1937. See more »

Nickname:

The Minnow

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed