Maurice Ravel (1875–1937)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,010 this week
Clip
1:16 | Clip
Maurice Ravel was born on March 7, 1875 in Ciboure, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France. He is known for Rashomon (1950), Basic (2003) and Stalker (1979). He died on December 28, 1937 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 62) in Paris, France

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 01 Dec 2019
 
a list of 101 people
created 21 May 2017
 
a list of 217 people
created 29 Aug 2011
 
a list of 132 people
created 08 Mar 2015
 
a list of 2122 people
created 21 Mar 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maurice Ravel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Rashomon Soundtrack
(1950)
Basic Soundtrack
(2003)
Stalker Soundtrack
(1979)
Cashback Soundtrack
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (63 credits)
 2021 Dusk and Dawn (Documentary short)
 2019 Ravel with Thibaudet (Video)
 2019 Falla & Flamenco (Video)
 2018 Maisons d'écrivains: Edmond Rostand, Villa Arnaga (Documentary short) (music)
 2018 Bolero 17 (Short)
 2018 Sibelius & Ravel (Video)
 2018 Jardín de cenizas (Short) (music)
 2017 The Big Hole (Short) (writer: "Boléro")
 2017 The Boris Giltburg Five Minute Library (TV Series) (soundtrack - 2 episodes)
- The Thirds - Part 2 (2017) ... (soundtrack)
- The Thirds - Part 1 (2017) ... (soundtrack)
 2017 The Chigi Recital (TV Special) (composer)
 2016 Tomcat (stock music)
 2014 Interiors in Search of a Resident (Short) (music)
 2014 Rodin (composer)
 2013 Ravel: L'Enfant et les Sortilèges (Video) (music)
 2013 Ravel: L'heure espagnole (Video) (music)
 2013 All-Star Orchestra (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Music for Theatre (2013) ... (music)
 2012 Intervalo (Documentary) (music)
 2012 New World Symphony Wallcast Concert 2 (Video documentary) (stock music)
 2011 Colonia Ingerilor (music)
 2011 New World Symphony Wallcast Concert Iv (Video documentary) (stock music)
 2010 Violin Masters: Two Gentlemen of Cremona (Documentary) (music)
 2010 Gran Turismo 5 (Video Game) (music)
 2008 The Tiny Fish (Short) (music - as M. Ravel)
 2007/I Still Lives (Short) (music by)
 2006 Nachhilfe (Short)
 2004 L'heure espagnole (TV Movie) (music by)
 2004 War Cameraman (Short)
 2004 L'enfant et les sortilèges (music by)
 1998 Les astres (Short) (composer: additional music)
 1997 Gala from Berlin (TV Special) (music: "Rapsodie espagnole")
 1994 L'enfant et les sortilèges (TV Movie) (music by)
 1991 A la carrera (Documentary short) (music: song "Concerto pour la main gauche")
 1991 Al pie (Documentary short) (music)
 1988 Musical TV Theater (TV Series) (stock music - 1 episode)
- Pásztoróra (1988) ... (stock music)
 1988 Bérénice (Short)
 1987 L'heure espagnole (TV Movie) (music)
 1983 Capri - Musik die sich entfernt (TV Movie) (music)
 1983 Bérénice
 1982 A remény joga (composer: additional music)
 1980 Grâce à la musique (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
 1979 Experiências (Short)
 1970 Eine Zehntagereise (Short) (stock music)
 1966-1968 Orchestre Philharmonique de l'ORTF (TV Series) (music - 3 episodes)
- Brahms, Ravel, Tisné (1968) ... (music)
- Ravel, Chabrier (1968) ... (music)
- Chabrier, Ravel (1966) ... (music)
 1967 L'enfant et les sortilèges (TV Movie) (stock music)
 1967 Die spanische Stunde (TV Movie) (music by: "L'Heure espagnole")
 1964-1966 Prestige de la musique (TV Series) (music - 2 episodes)
- Gabriel Bacquier (1966) ... (music)
- Mozart, Ravel (1964) ... (music)
 1965 Der Feengarten (TV Short)
 1964 Festival (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Premiere (1964) ... (music)
 1962 Les grands interprètes (TV Series documentary short) (music - 1 episode)
- Antonio Janigro et Ginette Doyen (1962) ... (music)
 1961 Musik zur Nacht (TV Special)
 1959 Orchestre National de France (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Berlioz, Dukas, Ravel (1959) ... (music)
 1954 Le Cabinet des estampes (TV Series documentary) (music - 1 episode)
 1953 Correspondances (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1953 L'appel du destin (composer: additional music)
  Omnibus (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode, 1953) (segment "Mother Goose" - 1 episode, 1952)
- Mr. Lincoln: Part 4 (1953) ... (composer - segment "Jose Greco")
- Mr. Lincoln: Part 3 (1952) ... (segment "Mother Goose")
Show Show Composer (18 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (273 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Earl Carroll's Vanities (1931). Musical revue. Music by Burton Lane. Book by Ralph Spence and Eddie Welch. Lyrics by Harold Adamson. Musical Director: Ray Cavanaugh. Music orchestrated by Domenico Savino. Additional music by Cliff Friend, Raymond Klages, Jack Meskill, Vincent Rose, Maurice Ravel and Hyman Grossman. Featuring ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Portrayals | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jospeh-Maurice Ravel | M. Ravel

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(When asked by George Gershwin to take him on as a pupil) "If I do, you will become second-class Ravel. Better that you remain first-class Gershwin."

Trivia:

Did not like Arnold Schönberg's new serial method of composition, calling it "laboratory music". See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed