Simon Rattle

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,336,431 this week
Trailer
2:22 | Trailer
Simon Rattle was born on January 19, 1955 in Liverpool, England. He is married to Magdalena Kozená. He was previously married to Candace Allen and Elise Ross. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Horror

Looking for something really scary to watch? See which horror movies and TV series IMDb users are excited about in Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Go there ... if you dare!

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 852 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Simon Rattle's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Henry V Music Department
(1989)
Elle Soundtrack
(2016)
(2006)
American Playhouse Music Department
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
 2016 Mr. Robot (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- eps2.2_init_1.asec (2016) ... (performer: "The Planets, Op. 32: 7. Neptune, the Mystic (Andante)" - as Sir Simon Rattle, uncredited)
 2016/I Elle (performer: "Symphony No. 6 in F Major, op. 68, 'Pastorale' - 1st Movement")
 2012 The Artist and the Model (performer: "Novena Sinfonía")
 2012 London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isles of Wonder (TV Special) (performer: "Chariots of Fire")
 2009 Snow White (TV Movie) ("Symphony No. 9 in D: IV. Adagio (Sehr langsam und noch zurückhaltend)")
 2009 Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky (performer: "The Rite of Spring (rev 1947)" - as Sir Simon Rattle)
 2008 De l'autre côté du lit (performer: "The Planets - Op.32 - Suite for large Orchestra")
 2004 The Ninth (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "9th Symphony")
 2003 Listening (Short) ("Piano Concerto No. 5: Second Movement")
 1999 My Life So Far (performer: "Symphony No.5 in C Minor, Op.67" (1809), "String Quartet No.16 in F Major, Op.135" (1826) - as Sir Simon Rattle)
 1993 American Playhouse (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Porgy and Bess (1993) ... (performer: "Overture and Jasbo Brown Blues", "Closing Credits Music")
 1991 Breakfast with the Arts (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- American Night with Simon Rattle and the Berlin Philharmonic ... (performer: "Rhapsody in Blue", "Overture to 'Candide'", "Selections from 'Porgy and Bess'")
Show Show Music department (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Conducted the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (UK) on the compact disc recording of "Classic Ellington" (EMI/Blue Note, 2000) which was arranged and orchestrated by arranger-composer Luther Henderson. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Simon Rattel | Sir Simon Rattle
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Beethoven] We should remember how astonishing and outstanding and dangerous the music is now. We know it so well, but we should never get used to it. Nobody has Francis Bacon on their walls in their house - or very few people - but sometimes people listen to Beethoven as though it were background and a comfort, and I think that is very dangerous.

Trivia:

He was awarded the C.B.E. (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in 1987 and knighthood in 1994 for his services to music. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed