No photo available. Represent Virginia Rappe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,642 this week

Virginia Rappe (1891–1921)

An actress best known for her death, her controversial demise occurred the day after being discovered in a hotel bedroom during a party that involved a large amount of alcohol consumption. Actor Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle was the last person seen with Rappe before she was found seriously injured. After her death, Arbuckle went through a murder trial ... See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" ... Need We Say More?

"Game of Thrones" released a teaser, and it tops our list of best trailers of the week.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 10 Jan 2015
 
a list of 310 people
created 16 Jan 2011
 
a list of 128 people
created 13 Oct 2013
 
a list of 130 people
created 30 Nov 2014
 
a list of 406 people
created 08 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Virginia Rappe's work have you seen?

Known For

Paradise Garden Marcia Van Wyck
(1917)
An Adventuress Vanette
(1920)
The Punch of the Irish The Object of Attention
(1920)
His Musical Sneeze Lucy Butts
(1919)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (9 credits)
 1921 A Game Lady (Short)
A Different Kind of Game
 1920 The Punch of the Irish (Short)
The Object of Attention
 1920 Wet and Warmer (Short)
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
 1920 The Kick in High Life (Short)
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1920 An Adventuress
Vanette
 1919 A Twilight Baby (Short)
Virginia
 1919 His Musical Sneeze (Short)
Lucy Butts
 1918 Wild Women and Tame Lions (Short) (uncredited)
 1917 Paradise Garden
Marcia Van Wyck
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 1998 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Herself
 1980 Hollywood (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Actress 'Isle of Love'
- Single Beds and Double Standards (1980) ... Actress 'Isle of Love' (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Virginia Rappae

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Recently discovered documents prove Virginia Rappe's birth date as July 7, 1891. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed