No photo available. Represent Esther Rantzen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,948 this week

Esther Rantzen

Esther Rantzen was born on June 22, 1940 in Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England as Esther Louise Rantzen. She is a producer and director, known for That's Life! (1973), Whatever Next? (1968) and Prostitute (1998). She was previously married to Desmond Wilcox. See full bio »

Comic-Con: All Aboard the IMDboat

Entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos abound at San Diego Comic-Con. Check out IMDb's coverage, featuring Kevin Smith as captain of the IMDboat, July 18 to 20, 2019.

Browse our Comic-Con guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 852 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 2498 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 1082 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 167 people
created 05 Oct 2012
 
a list of 349 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Esther Rantzen's work have you seen?
3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

That's Life! Producer
(1973-1994)
(1970)
Prostitute Producer
(1998)
Esther Herself - Presenter / Herself - Host / Gervase Phinn / Herself / Sitcoms.
(1994-2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 1998 Prostitute (TV Mini-Series documentary) (associate producer)
 1974-1986 That's Life! (TV Series documentary) (producer - 4 episodes)
- Episode dated 6 July 1986 (1986) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 11 May 1986 (1986) ... (producer)
- Episode #13.6 (1986) ... (producer)
- That's Life 1974 (1974) ... (producer)
 1976-1980 The Big Time (TV Series documentary) (producer - 15 episodes)
- Sue Peacock - TV Presenter (1980) ... (producer)
- The Rev Taffy Davies - Cartoonist (1980) ... (producer)
- Sheena Easton - Pop Singer (1980) ... (producer)
- Tim Davey - Racing Driver (1980) ... (producer)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (156 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials and newspaper advertisements for the Accident Advice Helpline.

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dame Esther Rantzen

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I didn't work in the same department with Jimmy [Jimmy Savile], but I felt in a strange way responsible. We all joined in the mythology of Sir Jimmy, we gave him this status so that he was out of reach. It was on a level of gossip. People may say 'why didn't you pass it on?' Who to? We know that the police investigated complaints and couldn't take it further. You heard the rumours. I never liked ... See more »

Trivia:

She was awarded the O.B.E. (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1991 Queen's Honours List for her services to Television Broadcasting. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed