STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,119 this week

Devika Rani (1908–1994)


Devika Rani was born on March 30, 1908 in Waltair, Madras Presidency, British India as Devika Rani Choudhury. She was an actress and set decorator, known for Achhut Kanya (1936), Jawani Ki Hawa (1935) and Karma (1933). She was married to Dr. Svetoslav Roerich and Himansu Rai. She died on March 8, 1994 in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 24 Feb 2013
 
a list of 76 people
created 09 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Devika Rani's work have you seen?

Known For

Achhut Kanya Kasturi
(1936)
(1935)
Karma Maharani
(1933)
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (16 credits)
 1943 Hamari Baat
 1941 Anjaan
Indira
 1940 Punar Milan
 1939 Durga
Durga
 1938 Nirmala
 1938 Vachan
 1937 Jeevan Prabhat
Uma
 1937 Savitri
Savitri
 1937 Izzat
Radha
 1936 Achhut Kanya
Kasturi
 1936 Mamta
 1936 Janmabhoomi
Protima
 1936 Jeevan Naya
Lata
 1935 Jawani Ki Hawa
Kamala
 1933 Karma
Maharani
Hide Hide Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
 1925 Prem Sanyas
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2013 The Quiet Room: A Story of Cinema (Short)
Herself
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After the Bombay Talkies started to fade and she married Russian painter Svetoslav Roerich in 1945. She left films shortly and joined her husband in Bangalore in their sprawling estate 'Tataguni' on Kanakpura Road, where she lived till her death in 1994, though maintained her link with the film industry. See more »

Nickname:

The Dragon Lady

Star Sign:

Aries

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed