No photo available. Represent Louie Ramsay? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,331 this week

Louie Ramsay (1929–2011)

Louie Ramsay was born on November 25, 1929 in Molteno, Eastern Cape, South Africa as Kathleen Louie Ramsay. She was an actress, known for Ruth Rendell Mysteries (1987), The Avengers (1961) and Softly Softly (1966). She was married to George Baker and Ronan O'Casey. She died on March 6, 2011 in Devizes, Wiltshire, England. See full bio »

Nina Dobrev Is No Longer a Hot Mess

Nina Dobrev is moving from vampires to playing a reformed bad girl on her new CBS sitcom "Fam."

Watch our interview

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Louie Ramsay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ruth Rendell Mysteries Dora Wexford
(1987-2000)
The Avengers Nanny Smith
(1967)
(1967)
Strike It Rich! Lady Bentley
(1986-1987)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (17 credits)
 2001 Doctors (TV Series)
Gaynor Jamieson
- Home (2001) ... Gaynor Jamieson
 2000 Holby City (TV Series)
Emma Richards
- A Christmas Carol: Part 1 (2000) ... Emma Richards
 1987-2000 Ruth Rendell Mysteries (TV Series)
Dora Wexford
- Harm Done (2000) ... Dora Wexford
- Road Rage: Part Two (1998) ... Dora Wexford
- Road Rage: Part One (1998) ... Dora Wexford
- Simisola: Part Three (1996) ... Dora Wexford
- Simisola: Part Two (1996) ... Dora Wexford
 1997 The Grand (TV Series)
Mary Bannerman
- Episode #1.8 (1997) ... Mary Bannerman
- Episode #1.6 (1997) ... Mary Bannerman
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... Mary Bannerman
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Mary Bannerman
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... Mary Bannerman
 1996 The Prince and the Pauper (TV Mini-Series)
Merchant's Wife
- Episode #1.4 (1996) ... Merchant's Wife
 1987 Emmerdale Farm (TV Series)
Louise Pennington
- Episode #1.1195 (1987) ... Louise Pennington
- Episode #1.1194 (1987) ... Louise Pennington
 1986-1987 Strike It Rich! (TV Series)
Lady Bentley
- Showdown (1987) ... Lady Bentley
- Search and Find (1987) ... Lady Bentley
- Contract (1987) ... Lady Bentley
- Second Childhood (1987) ... Lady Bentley
- Poor Little Rich Girl (1987) ... Lady Bentley
 1982-1983 King's Royal (TV Series)
Rita King
- Episode #2.8 (1983) ... Rita King
- Episode #2.7 (1983) ... Rita King
- Episode #2.6 (1983) ... Rita King
- Episode #2.5 (1983) ... Rita King
- Episode #2.4 (1983) ... Rita King
 1981 When the Boat Comes In (TV Series)
Violet Lawrence
- Friends, Romans, Countrymen (1981) ... Violet Lawrence
- Oh, My Charming Billy Boy (1981) ... Violet Lawrence
 1974 Juggernaut
Character (voice, uncredited)
 1971 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
Jill Hastings
- The Importance of Being Hairy (1971) ... Jill Hastings
 1967 The Avengers (TV Series)
Nanny Smith
- Something Nasty in the Nursery (1967) ... Nanny Smith
 1967 Softly Softly (TV Series)
Faye
- Sing a Song of Friendship (1967) ... Faye
 1964 Five O'Clock Club (TV Series)
- Episode #1.79 (1964)
- Episode #1.78 (1964)
- Episode #1.77 (1964)
- Episode #1.76 (1964)
- Episode #1.75 (1964)
 1960 The Strange World of Gurney Slade (TV Mini-Series)
Farm Human
- Episode #1.3 (1960) ... Farm Human
 1955 Twenty Minutes South (TV Movie)
Susan Banister
 1950 Stage Fright
Young Woman (uncredited)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She performed in the show, "Max Bygraves: Meet Me On The Corner," at the London Hippodrome in London, England with Max Bygraves, Channing Pollock, Latona, Graham & Chadel, Katharine Feather, Winters & Fielding, and Toni Palmer in the cast.

Alternate Names:

Louie Ramsey
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born of Scottish parents, she was originally a very successful dancer, until an illness halted that part of her career. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed