No photo available. Represent Jack Ramsay? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,258,441 this week

Jack Ramsay (I) (1925–2014)

Jack Ramsay was born on February 21, 1925 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as John T. Ramsay. He was married to Jean Duffey. He died on April 28, 2014 in Naples, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in Naples, Florida, USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1027 people
created 16 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Ramsay's work have you seen?

Known For

The 1977 NBA Finals Himself - Portland Trail Blazers Head Coach
(1977)
Mania Himself
(2008)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 2008/I Mania (Documentary)
Himself
 2007 The Palestra: Cathedral of Basketball (Documentary)
Himself
 2000-2005 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Alonzo Mourning (2005) ... Himself
- Wilt Chamberlain (2001) ... Himself
- Pete Maravich (2001) ... Himself
- Bill Walton (2000) ... Himself
 2000 Michael Jordan to the Max (Documentary)
Himself
 1978 1978 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - Western Conference Coach
 1977 The 1977 NBA Finals (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Portland Trail Blazers Head Coach
- Game 2 (1977) ... Himself - Portland Trail Blazers Head Coach
- Game 1 (1977) ... Himself - Portland Trail Blazers Head Coach
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2014 Mike & Mike (TV Series)
Himself - Basketball Hall of Famer
- Episode dated 28 April 2014 (2014) ... Himself - Basketball Hall of Famer
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dr. Jack Ramsay

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Head coach for the NBA Philadelphia 76ers (1968-1972), NBA Buffalo Braves (1972-1976), NBA Portland Trail Blazers (1976-1986) and NBA Indiana Pacers (1986-1987). NBA coaching record: 826-732 (.530). 15 playoff appearances. NBA championship (1977). All-Star Game coach (1978). See more »

Nickname:

Dr. Jack

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed