STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 174,815 this week

Povel Ramel (1922–2007)


Ramel grew up in the posh neighbourhood Östermalm in Stockholm. His father was a lawyer and his mother a homemaker. When they died in a traffic accident in 1938 he stayed with an aunt who saw his potential and he debuted in the Aftonbladet young talent show "Vi som vill opp" in 1939. He made his first record in 1942 and his first chart hit came in... See full bio »

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 57 people
created 15 Jan 2017
 
a list of 149 people
created 22 Mar 2016
 
a list of 66 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 301 people
created 02 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Povel Ramel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

A Man Called Ove Soundtrack
(2015)
My Life as a Dog Soundtrack
(1985)
Den store amatören Povel Ramel
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2015 A Man Called Ove (performer: "Var är tvålen?") / (writer: "Var är tvålen?" - as Ramel)
 2013 Monica Z (lyrics: "Ta av dig skorna") / (writer: "Ta av dig skorna")
 2004 High Chaparall (TV Series documentary) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- The Sound of Freedom: Maskingevärskonvent i USA (2004) ... (lyrics: "Dad, I Can Not Get Up My Coconut" - uncredited)
 1985 My Life as a Dog (lyrics: "Far, jag kan inte få upp min kokosnöt") / (performer: "Far, jag kan inte få upp min kokosnöt")
 1969 Eva - den utstötta (writer: "Naturbarn" - uncredited)
 1964 Vi på Saltkråkan (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Visst finns det tomtar (1964) ... (lyrics: "Småfoglarne")
 1961 Svenska Floyd (lyrics: "The Picnic Song")
 1958 Den store amatören (lyrics: "Tio små vikingar", "Fat Mammy Brown") / (music: "Tio små vikingar", "Fat Mammy Brown") / (performer: "Tio små vikingar")
 1956 Ratataa eller The Staffan Stolle Story (lyrics: "Klang du vackra bjällra", "Aj, vad jag är kär", "Alldeles ensam", "Hitta din rätta plats", "Hjalmar och Hulda", "Ittma Hohah", "Knackelibang på dörren", "Ratataa", "Tjiliga Fransson", "Tjillevipp", "Underbart är kort", "Uniform", "Var är tvålen?") / (music: "Aj, vad jag är kär", "Alldeles ensam", "Hitta din rätta plats", "Hjalmar och Hulda", "Ittma Hohah", "Knackelibang på dörren", "Ratataa", "Tjiliga Fransson", "Tjillevipp", "Underbart är kort", "Uniform", "Var är tvålen?")
 1955 Hoppsan! (writer: "Följ mej bortåt vägen", "Ge mej en kvart om dagen", "Sätt tulpaner i mossa", "Älvarna de skrida", "Släkthuset", "Dick")
 1954 I rök och dans (lyrics: "Turion Turion", "Bacillen", "En trumpet, en klarinett och en gammaldags bas / Jazz me blues") / (music: "Turion Turion", "Bacillen") / (performer: "Bacillen")
 1953 I dur och skur (lyrics: "Din njugge far och din snörpiga mamma", "Min semester", "Svante Sssss'va'nte Larvi", "Vi sjunger så bra tillsammans") / (music: "Din njugge far och din snörpiga mamma", "Min semester", "Svante Sssss'va'nte Larvi", "Vi sjunger så bra tillsammans")
 1952 Trots (lyrics: "Gräsänklingsblues") / (music: "Gräsänklingsblues") / (performer: "Gräsänklingsblues") / (writer: "Gräsänklingsblues")
 1951 Puck - heter jag (performer: "I dag så har vi rätt att festa", "Klackarna i taket") / (writer: "I dag så har vi rätt att festa", "Klackarna i taket")
Show Show Actor (19 credits)
Show Show Composer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Vattenfall power company. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Pofvel Ramel | Powel Ramel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Writer and composer of over 1000 songs. See more »

Trademark:

Thick glasses and various kinds of hats

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed