Emil Rameau (1878–1957)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 242,019 this week
Emil Rameau was born on August 13, 1878 in Berlin, Germany. He was an actor and writer, known for Gaslight (1944), Colomba (1918) and Der Ring der drei Wünsche (1918). He died on September 9, 1957 in Berlin. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Berlin, Germany

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7752 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emil Rameau's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Gaslight Maestro Guardi
(1944)
Colomba Writer
(1918)
Colombine Writer
(1920)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (111 credits)
 1949 The Lady Takes a Sailor
Dr. Mittenwald (uncredited)
 1949 The Red Danube
Proprietor (uncredited)
 1949 Sword in the Desert
Old Man - Dov's Father
 1949 The Great Sinner
Fearful Old Man (uncredited)
 1948 Cry of the City
Dr. Niklas (uncredited)
 1948 Arch of Triumph
Mr. Schultz (uncredited)
 1948 The Main Street Kid
Max
 1947 Where There's Life
Dr. Josefsberg
 1947 Time Out of Mind
Alfred Stern
 1947 The Ghost Goes Wild
Prof. Jacques Dubonnet
 1946 The Return of Monte Cristo
Florist (uncredited)
 1946 So Dark the Night
Pere Cortot
 1946 Two Smart People
Riverboat Waiter (uncredited)
 1946 Two Sisters from Boston
Nervous Conductor (uncredited)
 1945 Scotland Yard Investigator
Prof. Renault
 1945 Her Highness and the Bellboy
Mr. Korb (uncredited)
 1944 The Conspirators
Professor Wingby (uncredited)
 1944 Greenwich Village
Kavosky
 1944 Gaslight
Maestro Guardi
 1943 Mission to Moscow
Ignacy Paderewski (uncredited)
 1941 The Shanghai Gesture
Roulette Player (uncredited)
 1931 Die Abenteurerin von Tunis
Prokurist bei Bertell
 1930 Nur am Rhein ...
Der Bürgermeister
 1929 Möblierte Zimmer
Chef des Warenhauses
 1928 Das deutsche Lied
Heinrich von der Vogelweide
 1928 The Yacht of the Seven Sins
Bürovorsteher
 1927 Stolzenfels am Rhein
Murat
 1927 Faschingszauber
Der Großvater
 1926 Frauen, die den Weg verloren
Legationsrat von Wallburg
 1926 Die Wiskottens
Der Färber Barthelmes
 1926 Die Mühle von Sanssouci
General Winterfeldt
 1925 Finale der Liebe
Professor Troste
 1925 Kampf um die Scholle
Moses Hirsch
 1923 Der große Sensationsprozeß
Untersuchungsrichter
 1923 Wilhelm Tell
Der Kanzler
 1923 Der Schatz der Gesine Jakobsen
Jörg, Olafs Diener
 1922 Monna Vanna
Frederigo Fondalo
 1922 Die fünf Frankfurter
Friscard
 1921 Die sterbende Stadt
Prof. Gottlieb Wiesinger
 1921 Die Geliebte Roswolskys
Kapellmeister
 1921 Sturmflut des Lebens
Arzt
 1921 Der tote Gast
 1921 Die Lieblingsfrau des Maharadscha - 3. Teil
Vater des Maharadscha
 1920 Madame Récamier
Dufrand
 1920 Themis
 1920 Föhn
Gutsbesitzer von Rodius
 1920 Der weisse Pfau
Alter
 1920 Indische Rache
2. Inder
 1920 Prinzesschen
Hofarzt
 1920 Der rote Henker
Marquis von Brichauteau
 1920 Hypnose
Peter Hain
 1919 De Profundis
Geheimpolizei-Chef
 1919 Der Teufel und die Madonna
Meister Tradler
 1919 Lilli
Baumeister Stein
 1919 Lillis Ehe
Baumeister Stein
 1919 Jettatore
Fürst Jellinow
 1919 Die Spione
Dr. Mahon
 1919 The Mask
 1919 Die Dame im Auto
Torleif Hansen - Makler
 1919 Die Pantherbraut
Dr. Duffoir
 1919 Heddas Rache
Ludwig Gerlach, Kaufmann
 1919 Zwischen Tod und Leben
Valentin
 1919 Die rote Herzogin
Guido Ferrari - Maler
 1918 Brüder (Short)
 1918 Das Alte Bild
 1918 Der Teufel
 1918 Im Zeichen der Schuld
Kapitän Vernon
 1918 Die Singende Hand
Ministerpräsident
 1918 Der lebende Leichnam
Iwan Makarowitsch
 1918 Strandgut
 1917 Für die Ehre des Vaters
Arbeiter Wendelin
 1917 Stein unter Steinen (Short)
Steinmetz Zarncke
 1916 Das Leben ein Traum (Short)
Vater
 1916 Das Leid der Liebe (Short)
 1916 Das unheimliche Haus (Short)
Herr Eibner
 1916 Das wandernde Licht
Major von Glassner
 1916 Das goldene Friedelchen
Caspar, Diener bei Ferdinand Strecker
 1916 Abseits vom Glück
Joachim, Graf von Olmerode
 1916 Der Fall Klerk
Jan Klerk
 1916 Arthur Imhoff
Ernst Kerber
Show Show Writer (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Emile Rameau
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Rameau made his stage debut in 1898 in Shakespeare's Julius Caesar. He was an accomplished stage actor in Germany and for many years the vicarious intendant at the Schiller Theater in Berlin. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed