No photo available. Represent S. Ramanathan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,533 this week

S. Ramanathan (1929–2013)

S. Ramanathan was born in 1929 in India. He was a director and producer, known for Panggilan pulau (1954), Zamaanat: And Justice for All and Naadodikal (1959). He died on January 9, 2013 in Chennai, India. See full bio »

Born:

in India

Died:

(age 84) in Chennai, India

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of S. Ramanathan's work have you seen?

Known For

Panggilan pulau Director
(1954)
Naadodikal Director
(1959)
Do Phool Director
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 1988 Faisla
 1983 Mahaan
 1982 Dial 100
 1979 Shikshaa
 1978 Devata
 1976 Rangila Ratan
 1976 Sabse Bada Rupaiya (as S. Ramaanathan)
 1974 Do Phool
 1972 Bombay to Goa
 1971 Iru Thuruvam
 1967 Pattathu Rani
 1964 Devaalayam
 1962 Shreekovil
 1959 Naadodikal
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

S. Raamanathan | S. Ramaanathan | Shri Ramanathan | Sri. S. Ramanathan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has 2 daughter' s and a son named Sudish. Sudhish works as a graphic composer in the Kannada film industry.

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed