STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,033 this week

Rajiv Rai


Rajiv Rai was born in 1955 in Bombay, India. He is a director and writer, known for Gupt: The Hidden Truth (1997), Mohra (1994) and Pyaar Ishq Aur Mohabbat (2001). He is married to Sonam. They have one child. See full bio »

Born:

in Bombay, India

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Between Avengers: Endgame and "Stranger Things" it's been a huge week for trailers, but our favorite definitely involves Leo dancing ...

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 15 May 2016
 
a list of 10 people
created 21 May 2015
 
a list of 16 people
created 24 Dec 2012
 
list image
a list of 201 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rajiv Rai's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1997)
Mohra Director
(1994)
(2001)
Tridev Director
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 2004 Asambhav
 1998 Arjun Rampal: Don't Marry Maya (Video short)
 1998 Don't Marry Maya (TV Movie)
 1994 Mohra
 1992 Vishwatma
 1989 Tridev
 1985 Yudh
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Trimurti Films [India]

Alternate Names:

Shri. Rajiv Rai
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Currently has quit filmmaking as off 2017 and has no intention of making comeback. See more »

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed