No photo available. Represent Osman Ragheb? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 220,483 this week

Osman Ragheb

Osman Ragheb is an Egyptian actor and dialogue coach. He was born on 11 May 1926 in Nablus (now Palestine). His father was Egyptian with a Turkish mother, his mother was from Vienna, Austria, with a Hungarian father. He is fluent in four languages, Arabic, French, English and German. He was educated at an English school in Alexandria, Egypt, where ... See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

Remembering the Stars We Lost in 2021

IMDb presents a tribute to those entertainers and public figures who passed away in 2021.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7752 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Osman Ragheb's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Cabaret Additional Crew
(1972)
Schindler's List Border Guard
(1993)
Mit Karl May im Orient Hadschi Halef Omar
(1963)
The Odessa File Additional Crew
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (56 credits)
 2011 Lilly the Witch: The Journey to Mandolan
Schlangenbeschwörer (voice)
 2010 Habermann (German version, voice, as Ossie Ragheb)
 2010 Der Gewaltfrieden (TV Movie)
Georges Clemeceau (uncredited)
 2008 Der Mondbär
Moon (English version, voice, uncredited)
 2007 Der Mondbär (TV Series)
Moon
- Der künstliche Mond (2007) ... Moon (voice)
- Die Wolke (2007) ... Moon (voice)
- Sturm (2007) ... Moon (voice)
- Krankenbesuch (2007) ... Moon (voice)
- Der Riesenkäfer (2007) ... Moon (voice)
 2006 How and Why: The Big Interactive General Knowledge Quiz (Video Game)
English speaker (voice)
 2004 Sterne leuchten auch am Tag (TV Movie)
Hausarzt
 2002 Tarzan DVD Read-Along (Video short)
Professor Porter
 1994 Gefährliche Spiele (TV Movie)
Sasonov
 1993 Schindler's List
Border Guard
 1992 The Magic Voyage (voice)
 1990 Fire, Ice & Dynamite
Ehrenberg
 1990 Dr. M
 1989 Die schnelle Gerdi (TV Series)
Arabischer Fahrgast
- Gutes neues Jahr (1989) ... Arabischer Fahrgast
 1989 War and Remembrance (TV Mini Series)
Theresienstadt Prominent
- Part XI (1989) ... Theresienstadt Prominent
- Part X (1989) ... Theresienstadt Prominent
- Part VIII (1989) ... Theresienstadt Prominent
 1989 The Wiz Kid
Deutschlehrer
 1989 Le grand secret (TV Mini Series)
Frère du docteur Linz
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... Frère du docteur Linz
 1988 Eye of the Dictator (Documentary)
Narrator (voice, as Ossie Ragheb)
 1987 Anna (TV Mini Series)
Zahnarzt
- Fünfte Folge (1987) ... Zahnarzt
 1986 Killing Cars
Scheich Al-Atassi
 1984 Forbidden
Hans Wittenhagen
 1984 Bones
Barz
 1983 Wagner (TV Mini Series)
Professor Ettmüller
- Episode #1.2 (1983) ... Professor Ettmüller (as Ossi Ragheb)
 1983 The Winds of War (TV Mini Series)
SS Officer Klowno
 1982 Night Crossing
Store Supervisor
 1980 Hopscotch
CIA Telephone Technician
 1980 Carnapping (as Ossi Ragheb)
 1979 Meteor
Swiss TV Newscaster
 1979 Avalanche Express
Security Agent
 1978 Brass Target
Herr Wohler
 1978 Despair
Post Office Clerk (uncredited)
 1978 Holocaust (TV Mini Series)
Levin
- Part 4: 1944-1945 (1978) ... Levin
 1976 21 Hours at Munich (TV Movie)
Prime Minister Sedki
 1974 Les grands détectives (TV Series)
Rao
 1971 Salto mortale (TV Series)
Pierre
- Gastspiel in Brüssel (1971) ... Pierre
 1969 Die Geschichte der 1002. Nacht (TV Movie)
Der Schah
 1969 Graf Yoster gibt sich die Ehre (TV Series)
Bernard Zahir
- Ein brillanter Plan (1969) ... Bernard Zahir
 1969 Tausendundeine Nacht (TV Series)
Erster Herold
 1967 Das Kriminalmuseum (TV Series)
Mustapha
- Die Zündschnur (1967) ... Mustapha
 1966 I Deal in Danger
Dr. Brunner
 1966 Das heilige Experiment (TV Movie)
 1966 Gewagtes Spiel (TV Series)
Dolmetscher
- Verstummte Trommel (1966) ... Dolmetscher
 1966 Blue Light (TV Series)
Dr. Brunner
- The Fortress Below (1966) ... Dr. Brunner
 1964 Die fünfte Kolonne (TV Series)
- Der Gast (1964)
 1964 Der Nachtkurier meldet... (TV Series)
Ma Hamid
- Keine Rettung für Ma Hamid (1964) ... Ma Hamid
 1963 Mit Karl May im Orient (TV Series)
Hadschi Halef Omar
 1961 The Magic Fountain
Prince Hans
 1960 Satan Tempts with Love
Li Fang
 1959 The Head
Franz - the Bartender (uncredited)
 1958 A Gift for Heidi
Hotel clerk
Show Show Additional Crew (15 credits)
Show Show Sound department (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Osman & Marie-Paule Ragheb | Ossie Ragheb | Ossi Ragheb
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

When he first came to Germany he was told that he would have to get rid of his Austrian Vienna accent before he'd get acting work in German productions. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed