STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,500 this week

Gene Rader (1926–2014)


Gene Rader was born on July 19, 1926 in Paris, Texas, USA. He was an actor, known for Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977), Battle Creek Brawl (1980) and The Sugarland Express (1974). He was married to Dorothy. He died on October 4, 2014. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88)

Take Five With "GLOW" Star Sydelle Noel

"GLOW" standout Sydelle Noel answers five of the most essential film and TV questions.

See Sydelle's Top 5

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 10000 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gene Rader's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Battle Creek Brawl
(1980)
The Sugarland Express
(1974)
Liar's Moon
Liar's Moon Theater Manager
(1982)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1982 Liar's Moon
Theater Manager
 1980 Battle Creek Brawl
Judge #2
 1980 Honeysuckle Rose
Owen
 1977 Outlaw Blues
Leon Warback
 1974 The Sugarland Express
Gas Jockey
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1986 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Himself
- Angie Dickinson/Gene Rader (1986) ... Himself
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Owns a Jewelry store in Paris, Tx.

Nickname:

Gene the Jeweler

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial