Trevor Rabin


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,103 this week
Trevor Rabin was born in South Africa in 1954. He began playing guitar at the age of 12 after having had piano lessons since he was a toddler. In 1972 he formed the band Rabbit becoming the most successful rock act ever to emerge from South Africa. Rabin left Rabbit to pursue a solo career in London and released three solo albums. Rabin moved to ... See full bio »

The Best Shows Returning in 2021

Dive back into your favorites as we round up all the best series returning to TV and streaming in 2021.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 35 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 19 Sep 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 07 May 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 18 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Trevor Rabin's work have you seen?

User Polls

16 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Deep Blue Sea Composer
(1999)
Armageddon Composer
(1998)
(2004)
The Guardian Composer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (60 credits)
 2021 The Misfits
 2020 Cine Chalom (TV Mini Series) (1 episode)
 2015-2016 12 Monkeys (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Resurrection (2016)
- Fatherland (2016)
- Hyena (2016)
 2015 Agent X (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Fidelity (2015)
- Penultimatum (2015)
- Angels & Demons (2015)
- Long Walk Home (2015)
- Sacrifice (2015)
 2015/I Max
 2013 Grudge Match
 2013 Zero Hour (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Spring (2013)
- Ratchet (2013)
- Hands (2013)
- Escapement (2013)
- Balance (2013)
 2011 The Movement: One Man Joins an Uprising (Documentary short)
 2011 5 Days of War
 2010 The Sorcerer's Apprentice (music by)
 2010 The Last Shot
 2009 G-Force
 2009 12 Rounds
 2008 Get Smart (music by)
 2007 Hot Rod
 2007 Diary of a Miniature Stunt Pilot (Video short)
 2006/I The Guardian
 2006 Flyboys
 2006 Gridiron Gang (music by)
 2006 Glory Road
 2005 E-Ring (TV Series)
 2005 Dominion
 2005 Coach Carter
 2004 Torque
 2003 Mission: Space (Short)
 2003 Bad Boys II (score composed by)
 2003 Kangaroo Jack (music by)
 2002 About Face (Video documentary short)
 2002 Multiverses Create 'The One' (Video documentary short)
 2002 Jet Li Is 'The One' (Video documentary short)
 2002 Bad Company
 2001 The One
 2001 Rock Star
 2001 Texas Rangers
 2000 The 6th Day: The Future Is Coming (Video documentary short) (music score)
 2000 The 6th Day
 1999 Deep Blue Sea
 1999 Bonne Nuit (TV Movie)
 1998 Jack Frost
 1998 Armageddon
 1998 Homegrown
 1997 Con Air
 1987 Yes: Love Will Find a Way (Video short)
 1983 Yes: Owner of a Lonely Heart (Video short)
Show Show Soundtrack (67 credits)
Show Show Music department (24 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Trevor Charles Rabin | Yes

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love being in a band. I love that collaborative spirit, although some would suggest that I don't get involved in the collaborative spirit, but it's not true. See more »

Trivia:

Cousin of the late Donald Woods who wrote the book, Biko, about the anti-apartheid activist Stephen Biko, and who was the subject of the movie, Cry Freedom (1987) See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed