STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,298 this week

Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother (1900–2002)


Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother was born on August 4, 1900 in St. Paul's Waldenbury, Hertfordshire, England as Elizabeth Angela Marguerite Bowes-Lyon. She was married to King George VI. She died on March 30, 2002 in Windsor, Berkshire, England. See full bio »

This Week's Top Trailers

Our favorite trailers of the week include a double dose of Samuel L. Jackson, and a live-action remake.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 31 Mar 2017
 
list image
a list of 23 people
created 03 Oct 2016
 
a list of 70 people
created 03 Mar 2014
 
list image
a list of 42 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 4 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Autobiography of a 'Jeep' Herself - Riding in a Jeep
(1943)
The Royal Visit Herself
(1939)
(1958)
The Memphis Belle: A Story of a Flying Fortress Herself - Congratulates Crew of Memphis Belle
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1943 The Autobiography of a 'Jeep' (Documentary short) (performer: "God Save the King!")
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (132 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 5 Print Biographies | 13 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon | Queen Elizabeth | The Queen Mother | The Royal Family

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Cowards falter, but danger is often overcome by those who nobly dare.

Trivia:

Her funeral preparations began back in 1969. See more »

Trademark:

Always wore pastel clothes, a hat and pearls

Nickname:

Queen Mum See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed