STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 188,520 this week

Ivan Pyrev (1901–1968)


Ivan Pyrev was born on November 4, 1901 in Kamen, Tomsk Governorate, Russian Empire [now Kamen-na-Obi, Altayskiy kray, Russia]. He was a director and writer, known for Symphony of Life (1948), They Met in Moscow (1941) and Six P.M. (1944). He was married to Lionella Pyryeva and Marina Ladynina. He died on February 7, 1968 in Moscow, Russian SFSR, ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 287 people
created 20 Nov 2020
 
a list of 1773 people
created 12 Apr 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 28 Mar 2017
 
a list of 344 people
created 20 Jan 2019
 
a list of 201 people
created 19 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ivan Pyrev's work have you seen?
8 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Symphony of Life Director
(1948)
(1941)
Six P.M. Director
(1944)
Tractor Drivers Director
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 1969 The Brothers Karamazov (as Ivan Pyryev)
 1965 Svet dalyokoy zvezdy (as Ivan Pyryev)
 1962 Nash obshchiy drug (as Ivan Pyryev)
 1960 Belye nochi (as Ivan Pyryev)
 1958 The Idiot (as Ivan Pyryev)
 1954 Devotion (as Ivan Pyryev)
 1951 Friendship Triumphs (Documentary) (as Iwan Pyrjew)
 1951 Pesnya molodosti (Documentary) (as Ivan Pyryev)
 1950 Cossacks of the Kuban (as Ivan Pyryev)
 1948 Symphony of Life (as Ivan Pyryev)
 1944 Six P.M. (as Ivan Pyryev)
 1942 We Will Come Back (as Ivan Pyryev)
 1941 They Met in Moscow (as Ivan Pyryev)
 1940 Lyubimaya devushka (as Ivan Pyryev)
 1939 Tractor Drivers (as Ivan Pyryev)
 1938 The Country Bride (as Ivan Pyryev)
 1936 Anna (as Ivan Pyryev)
 1933 Konveer smerti (as Ivan Pyryev)
 1931 Gosudarstvennyy chinovnik (as Ivan Pyryev)
 1929 Postoronnyaya zhenshchina (as Ivan Pyryev)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The director of the main Soviet film studio Mosfilm from 1940s-1960s.

Alternate Names:

I. P'ryev | Ivan Pyriev | Iwan Pyrjew | I. Pyryev | Ivan A. Pyryev | Ivan Pyryev

Spouse:

Marina Ladynina  (divorced)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The father, with Marina Ladynina, of a director Andrey Ladynin See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed