Joe Pyne (1924–1970)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 549,049 this week
Joe Pyne was born on December 22, 1924 in Chester, Pennsylvania, USA as Joseph Pyne. He was an actor, known for The Love-Ins (1967), Unkissed Bride (1966) and The Milton Berle Show (1966). He was married to Britt Larsen Pyne. He died on March 23, 1970 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Check out the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and reboots, including No Time to Die and "House of the Dragon."

See the full list

Top Returning Shows for the Rest of 2021

We've put together a list of returning fan-favorite TV shows to keep you busy through the end of the year, no matter your taste.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Pyne's work have you seen?

Photos

1 video »

Known For

The Love-Ins Joe Pyne
(1967)
(1966)
Showdown Self - Host
(1966)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1967 The Love-Ins
Joe Pyne
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 1968 Skidoo
Self (uncredited)
 1967 The Joe Pyne Show (TV Series)
Self - Talk Show Host
- Vito Paulekas and Freaks Interview (1967) ... Self - Talk Show Host
 1966 Showdown (TV Series)
Self - Host
- Episode dated 14 October 1966 (1966) ... Self - Host
- Episode dated 27 September 1966 (1966) ... Self - Host
- Episode dated 15 September 1966 (1966) ... Self - Host
- Episode dated 14 September 1966 (1966) ... Self - Host
- Episode dated 13 September 1966 (1966) ... Self - Host
 1966 Unkissed Bride
Self
 1966 The Alan Burke Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 19 March 1966 (1966) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2019 Hail Satan? (Documentary)
Self
 2012 Évocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie (Documentary)
Self - TV Host

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Spouse:

Britt Larsen Pyne  (his death)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think I've run into another nut.

Trivia:

He was a nightclub MC at Sharkey's Lounge in Kenosha, WI. See more »

Trademark:

To guests and interviewees who irritated him: "Go gargle with razor blades!"

Nickname:

Killer Joe

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed