No photo available. Represent Ferenc Puskás? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,605 this week

Ferenc Puskás (I) (1927–2006)

Ferenc Puskás was born on April 1, 1927 in Budapest, Hungary as Ferenc Purczeld. He was married to Erzsebet Puskás. He died on November 17, 2006 in Budapest. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Budapest, Hungary

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 200 people
created 10 Jul 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 30 Jan 2018
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 19 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ferenc Puskás's work have you seen?

Known For

Aranycsapat Himself
(1982)
(1986)
Puskás Hungary Himself
(2009)
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 2010 Football's Greatest (TV Series)
Himself
 2009 Puskás Hungary (Documentary)
Himself
 1998 Golden Boots (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
 1995 Kicking & Screaming (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Route to '66 (1995) ... Himself
 1986 Az elvarázsolt dollár
Himself
 1983 Un, dos, tres... responda otra vez (TV Series)
Himself
- El futbol (1983) ... Himself (uncredited)
 1982 Aranycsapat (Documentary)
Himself
 1961 This Is Your Life (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Billy Wright (Footballer) (1961) ... Himself
 1957 A csodacsatár
Himself (uncredited)
 1952 Helsinki 1952: Games of the XV Olympiad (TV Mini-Series)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
 2004 Die Helden von Bern (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2004 Die Wunderrepublik - Die Helden von Bern und die 50er Jahre (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2004 Das Wunder von Bern - Die wahre Geschichte (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2002 The Story of Football (Video documentary)
Himself - 1953 England v Hungary, 1954 Hungary v England, 1954 Wolves v Honved, 1960 European Cup Final
 1994 Das Wunder von Bern: Deutschland und die Fußball-WM 1954 (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1971 Ciento catorce goles (Documentary)
Himself
 1970 Hajrá, magyarok!
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site (Hu, En, Sp)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The National Stadium of Budapest is named after him (Ferenc Puskás Stadium). See more »

Nickname:

The Galloping Major See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed