STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,378 this week

Jack Purvis (I) (1937–1997)


Jack Purvis was born on July 13, 1937 in London, England, UK. He was an actor, known for Time Bandits (1981), Brazil (1985) and Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977). He was previously married to Marjie Purvis. He died on November 11, 1997 in Bushey, Hertfordshire, England, UK. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 05 Aug 2017
 
a list of 35 images
created 18 Dec 2015
 
a list of 21 images
created 21 Dec 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 15 Dec 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 08 Nov 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Purvis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Time Bandits Wally
(1981)
Brazil Dr. Chapman
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 1990 The Silver Chair (TV Series)
Golg
- Episode #1.6 (1990) ... Golg
 1989 Oingo Boingo: Skeletons in the Closet (Music Video) ('Stay' & 'Little Girls')
 1989 Prince Caspian and the Voyage of the Dawn Treader (TV Series)
Dufflepud Leader / Dufflepud
- Voyage of the Dawn Treader: Part 3 (1989) ... Dufflepud
- Voyage of the Dawn Treader: Part 2 (1989) ... Dufflepud Leader
- Voyage of the Dawn Treader: Part 1 (1989) ... Dufflepud Leader
 1988 The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Jeremy / Gustavus
 1988 Willow
Nelwyn Band Member (uncredited)
 1986 Labyrinth
Goblin Corps
 1986 Mona Lisa
Brighton Busker
 1985 Brazil
Dr. Chapman
 1982 The Dark Crystal
Additional Performer
 1982 Ivanhoe (TV Movie)
Jester (uncredited)
 1981 The Goodies (TV Series)
Dwarf
- Special: Snow White 2 (1981) ... Dwarf (as Jackie Purves)
 1981 Time Bandits
Wally
 1980 Not the Nine O'Clock News (TV Series)
Boxer on the Television
- The Outrageously Expensive Not The Nine O'Clock News (1980) ... Boxer on the Television (uncredited)
 1977 Wombling Free
Great Uncle Bulgaria
 1966 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (TV Movie)
Bashful (as Jackie Purvis)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Mini Tones | Jackie Purves | Jackie Purvis

Height:

4' 1" (1.24 m)

Spouse:

Marjie Purvis  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Katie Purvis. See more »

Trademark:

Was often cast by Terry Gilliam

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed