No photo available. Represent Steve Punt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,387 this week

Steve Punt

Steve Punt was born in September 1962 as Stephen Mark Punt. He is known for his work on Horrible Histories (2009), Horrible Histories with Stephen Fry (2011) and Spitting Image (1984). See full bio »

Born:

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 01 Dec 2017
 
a list of 36 people
created 27 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Punt's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(2009-2017)
(1984-1990)
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (12 credits)
  Mock the Week (TV Series) (program associate - 140 episodes, 2005 - 2015) (programme associate - 38 episodes, 2016 - 2018)
- Highlights Special (2018) ... (programme associate)
- Episode #17.11 (2018) ... (programme associate)
- Episode #17.10 (2018) ... (programme associate)
- Episode #17.9 (2018) ... (programme associate)
- Episode #17.8 (2018) ... (programme associate)
 2013 Alexander Armstrong's Big Ask (TV Series) (script editor - 7 episodes)
- The Best Of... (2013) ... (script editor)
- Episode #2.6 (2013) ... (script editor)
- Episode #2.5 (2013) ... (script editor)
- Episode #2.4 (2013) ... (script editor)
- Episode #2.3 (2013) ... (script editor)
 2007-2008 Would I Lie to You? (TV Series) (program associate - 12 episodes)
- The Best of Series 2 & Unseen Bits (2008) ... (program associate)
- Episode #2.7 (2008) ... (program associate)
- Episode #2.6 (2008) ... (program associate)
- Episode #2.5 (2008) ... (program associate)
- Episode #2.4 (2008) ... (program associate)
 2007 The Omid Djalili Show (TV Series) (script editor - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2007) ... (script editor)
 2007 Ronni Ancona & Co. (TV Series) (script editor - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2007) ... (script editor)
- Episode #1.1 (2007) ... (script editor)
 2006 Help Your Self (TV Series) (script associate - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2006) ... (script associate)
- Episode #1.5 (2006) ... (script associate)
- Episode #1.4 (2006) ... (script associate)
- Episode #1.3 (2006) ... (script associate)
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... (script associate)
 2001 The Kumars at No. 42 (TV Series) (additional material)
 2000 Head on Comedy (TV Series) (script editor)
 1999 The Nearly Complete and Utter History of Everything (TV Movie) (script editor)
 1997 The End of the Year Show (TV Series) (script editor - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... (script editor)
 1993 Saturday Zoo (TV Series) (script editor)
 1989 Commercial Breakdown (TV Series) (script editor)
Show Show Writer (37 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Self (57 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stars in quiz shows, comedy shows and satirical/topical shows on BBC Radio 4. See more »

Alternate Names:

Prof. Stephen Punt | Stephen Punt

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Hugh Dennis] I saw Hugh in a student comedy show. The thing that stood out a mile about him was his visual, performance-based comedy. He did lots of different voices, none of which the rest of us in the Footlights could do. Compared to our static, smart-arse monologues, you just thought: this is amazing. The thing that glued Hugh and me together and made us successful is that I was able to ... See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed