STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,100 this week

Vsevolod Pudovkin (1893–1953)


Vsevolod Pudovkin was born on February 28, 1893 in Penza, Russian Empire [now Russia] as Vsevolod Illarionovich Pudovkin. He was a director and actor, known for Admiral Nakhimov (1947), Zhukovsky (1950) and Minin i Pozharskiy (1939). He was married to Anna Zemtsova. He died on June 30, 1953 in Jurmala, Latvian SSR, USSR [now Latvia]. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 28 Oct 2018
 
a list of 36 people
created 21 Nov 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 09 Apr 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 05 Sep 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 29 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vsevolod Pudovkin's work have you seen?
6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Admiral Nakhimov Director
(1947)
Zhukovsky Director
(1950)
(1939)
General Suvorov Director
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 1950 Zhukovsky (as V. Pudovkin)
 1949 Tri vstrechi
 1941 Boyevoy kinosbornik 6 (segment "'Feast in Zhirmunka'")
 1940 Twenty Years of Soviet Cinema (Documentary)
 1933 Deserter
 1926 Mechanics of the Brain (Documentary)
 1926 Mother
 1925 Chess Fever (Short)
 1921 Hunger... Hunger... Hunger (Documentary)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Art director (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Film Acting" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Vsevolod Poudovkine | V.I. Pudovkin | V. Pudovkin

Spouse:

Anna Zemtsova  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Editing is the foundation of the film art.

Trivia:

Attended the Russian State Film School under Vladimir Gardin. Subsequently worked for Lev Kuleshov as assistant director, writer and actor (usually in the part of the villain). His most creative period as a director was between 1926 and 1928. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed