STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 54,541 this week

Aleksandr Ptushko (1900–1973)


Aleksandr Ptushko was born on April 19, 1900 in Lugansk, Lugansk uyezd, Yekaterinoslav Governorate, Russian Empire [now Luhansk, Luhansk Oblast, Ukraine]. He is known for The Stone Flower (1946), Sadko (1953) and Ruslan and Ludmila (1972). He died on March 6, 1973 in Moscow, Russian SFSR, USSR [now Russia]. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 22 Jun 2019
 
a list of 15 people
created 06 Apr 2015
 
a list of 61 people
created 30 Aug 2012
 
a list of 287 people
created 20 Nov 2020
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 25 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aleksandr Ptushko's work have you seen?
5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Stone Flower Director
(1946)
Sadko Director
(1953)
(1972)
(1938)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 1961 Alye parusa
 1953 Sadko
 1949 Tri vstrechi
 1946 The Stone Flower (as A. Ptushko)
 1945 Teremok - A Small Tower Hut (Short) (supervising director)
 1945 The Lost Letter (Short) (supervising director)
 1944 Sindbad the Sailor (Short) (supervising director)
 1938 Vesyolye muzykanty (Short) (as A. L. Ptushko)
 1937 Skazka o rybake i rybke (Short)
 1935 The New Gulliver (as A. L. Ptushko)
 1932 Vlastelin byta (Short)
 1930 For the Country Defence (Short)
 1928 Shifrovanny dokument (Short)
 1928 Sluchay na stadione (Short)
Show Show Special effects (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Art director (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alfred Posco | A. L. Ptushko | A. Ptushko
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has been referred to as the "Walt Disney of the Soviet Union." See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed